Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 30 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 30 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-2): Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

Q1. Tarun agreed (from me) on that point.

(a) to me

(b) at me

(c) with me

(d) No improvement

Q2. Raja (not only passed and won) a scholarship.

(a) not passed but won

(b) not only passed but also won

(c) not only passed and also won

(d) No improvement

Directions (3-4): In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out of which part of a sentence has an error and choose corresponding to the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error choose corresponding to ‘No Error’.

Q3. The economic depression is looming large not only over the first­world countries but also over the third­world countries.

(a) the economic depression is

(b) looming large not only over

(c) but also over the third­world countries

(d) No Error

Q4. By the time the corn was harvested, the grass seed covered the ground almost entirely.

(a) by the time

(b) the corn was harvested

(c) the grass seed covered the ground

(d) No Error

Directions (5-6): Four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of Idiom/Phrase.

Q5. Swept under the rug

(a) blown out of proportion

(b) heavily publicized

(c) forgotten by the people easily

(d) concealed from others

Q6. With a fine­tooth comb

(a) carelessly

(b) hastily

(c) carefully

(d) unnecessarily

Q7. Four words are given, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

(a) conscientious

(b) conscientitious

(c) consciencetous

(d) concientitious

Q8. Four words are given, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

(a) maintainance

(b) maintenance

(c) maintenaince

(d) mentainance

Directions (9-10): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.

Q9. A person who treats foot related problems.

(a) Dermatologist

(b) Orthopedist

(c) Chiropodist

(d) Obstetrician

Q10. Fear of heights

(a) Agoraphobia

(b) Aerophobia

(c) Antlophobia

(d) Acrophobia

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. To agree with someone is to share a point of view with him/her.

Hence option C improves the sentence.

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘Not only………but also’ is the right compound conjunction pair and hence improves the sentence.

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. No error

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. Use ‘had’ before covered.

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. Option D is the correct meaning.

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. Option C is the correct meaning.

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. Option A is correctly spelt.

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. Option B is correctly spelt.

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. Option C is the correct substitution.

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. Option D is the correct substitution.

****************************************************************************

 

 

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 30 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_50.1

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 30 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_70.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 30 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.