Telugu govt jobs   »   English   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers...

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 30 April 2022,For TS Police and SSC

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 30April 2022,For TS Police and SSC |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Q1. Farm out

(a) to reach a final decision 

(b) to try to solve a problem for a long time

(c) give work or responsibilities to other people

(d) to work out on one’s own issues

 

Q2. Be out of your element

(a) be out of your home late in the night

(b) to focus on elementary things 

(c) be happy and enthusiastic to attend a party

(d) to feel unhappy and uncomfortable in a situation

 

Q3. One too many

(a) as completely as possible

(b) to allow inactive problems to remain inactive so as not to create more problems

(c) one drink of liquor too many, implying drunkenness

(d) having too many interests simultaneously that one ends up attaining none

 

Q4. Off the beaten track

(a) not working correctly

(b) to announce your intention of entering a competition or election

(c) little-known or in a remote or lesser-known area

(d) to do things which are not expected from one

 

Q5. Down pat

(a) to give a bad performance

(b) to perfect an activity

(c) to be sluggish

(d) to encounter failure repeatedly

 

Q6. Worm your way in 

(a) to get oneself into a place or a situation, with trickery

(b) to become extremely angry often shouting a lot

(c) to escape from a difficult, dangerous or unpleasant situation

(d) to put difficulties in one’s own path unintentionally

 

Q7. No dice

(a) to say no to deceive someone

(b) to refuse to be a part of a game show

(c) certainly not possible

(d) no drama

 

Q8. Stack the deck

(a) to arrange things against someone or something

(b) a statistic that rises very quickly to an unpredicted incredibly high value

(c) to incite someone or something to do something

(d) to accumulate things which you have interests in

 

Q9.  A long shot

(a) to have to look twice to make sure that you really noticed correctly

(b) something that has a very small chance of succeeding

(c) to attain success immediately which you don’t expect for 

(d) to be too slow to finish an activity

 

Q10. By the book

(a) by deceptive means 

(b) to reach a conclusion after a complete investigation

(c) to have a passion for literature

(d) strictly according to the rules

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. Option C is the correct meaning.

 

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. Option D is the correct meaning.

 

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. Option C is the correct meaning.

 

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. Option C is the correct meaning.

 

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. Option B is the correct meaning.

 

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. Option A is the correct meaning.

 

S7. Ans.(c) 

Sol. Option C is the correct meaning.

 

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. Option A is the correct meaning.

 

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. Option B is the correct meaning.

 

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. Option D is the correct meaning.

 

****************************************************************************

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 30April 2022,For TS Police and SSC |_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 30April 2022,For TS Police and SSC |_60.1

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.