Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 3 September 2022, For All Competitive Exams

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 3 September 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Q1. Select the most appropriate word for the given group of words.

Obsessive desire to lose weight by refusing to eat

(a) Asphyxia

(b) Anorexia

(c) Pyrexia

(d) Dyslexia

Q2. Select the option that will improve the segment in bold of the given sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select ‘No improvement.’

She was smiling but looking pleased about something.

(a) and looked

(b) but look

(c) so looking

(d) No improvement

Q3. Select the correct indirect form of the given sentence.

The little girl said, “This bicycle is mine.”

(a) The little girl said that bicycle was her.

(b) The little girl said that this bicycle is mine.

(c) The little girl said that this bicycle is hers.

(d) The little girl said that that bicycle was hers.

Q4. Select the correct direct form of the given sentence.

Father asked her if there was anything else she wished for.

(a) Father said to her, “Is there anything else she had wished for?”

(b) Father said to her, “There was anything else you wished for?”

(c) Father said to her, “Is there anything else you wish for?”

(d) Father said to her, “Was there anything else she wished for?”

Q5. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

ACCURATELY

(a) Partially

(b) Moderately

(c) Correctly

(d) Promptly

Q6. Select the correct active form of the given sentence.

The bitter pills were swallowed by her with warm water.

(a) She swallowed the bitter pills with warm water.

(b) She swallows the bitter pills with warm water.

(c) She has swallowed the bitter pills with warm water.

(d) She swallows the warm water with the bitter pills.

Q7. Identify the segment in the sentence which contains a grammatical error.

The captain scored a century in a second innings.

(a) second innings.

(b) The captain

(c) scored a century

(d) in a

Q8. Select the INCORRECTLY spelt word.

(a) Souvenir

(b) Paltry

(c) Afliction

(d) Thwart

Q9. Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank in the given sentence.

He is an honest man and his conduct is ______________ suspicion.

(a) over

(b) below

(c) above

(d) against

Q10. Select the correct direct form of the given sentence.

The man said that he had been walking down the road with his guide dog.

(a) The man said, “He were walking down the road with his guide dog.”

(b) The man said, “I am walking down the road with my guide dog.”

(c) The man said, “I walked down the road with his guide dog.”

(d) The man said, “I was walking down the road with my guide dog.”         

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

Anorexia – Obsessive desire to lose weight by refusing to eat.

Asphyxia – a condition arising when the body is deprived of oxygen, causing unconsciousness or death; suffocation.

Pyrexia   – an increase in the body temperature of an individual beyond the normal range.

Dyslexia – a general term for disorders that involve difficulty in learning to read or interpret words, letters, and other symbols, but that do not affect general intelligence.

Option (b) portrays the same meaning as that of the given word & hence it is the correct

choice.

S2. Ans (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Replace, ‘but looking’ with ‘and looked’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

But – The conjunction but is used to suggest a contrast.

And – And is a coordinating conjunction. We use and to connect two words, phrases, clauses or prefixes together:

For example – Televisions and computers are dominating our daily life.

S3. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The given sentence is ‘direct Speech’.

Direct Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in the exact words as spoken by

him.

Indirect Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in our own words.

The given sentence is an ‘assertive Sentence.’

‘Present simple (Subject +V1st + Object)’ changes to ‘Past simple (Subject +V2 + Object)

The sentence thus formed is – The little girl said that that bicycle was hers.

S4. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The given sentence is ‘Indirect Speech’.

Indirect Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in our own words.

Direct Speech    – Reporting the message of the speaker in the exact words as spoken by

him.

The given sentence is an ‘interrogative Sentence.’

‘Past simple (Subject +V2 + Object) changes to ‘Present simple (Subject +V1st + Object)’.

The sentence thus formed is – Father said to her, “Is there anything else you wish for?”

S5. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Accurately – in a way that is correct in all details; exactly.

Synonyms – precisely, exactly, correctly

Antonyms – inexactly, carelessly, freely, inaccurately, loosely

S6. Ans (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The given sentence is of ‘Passive voice’.

Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does

nothing, but allows something to be done

The sentence is said to be in active voice when `Subject’ is active & does something.

Now we have to convert it into an active voice.

Structure in passive voice – Object+ was/were V3+ by + subject

Structure in active voice    – Subject + V2+ object

The sentence thus formed is – She swallowed the bitter pills with warm water.

S7. Ans (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

Replace, ‘in a’ with ‘in the’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Ordinal numbers are usually preceded by the definite article ‘The’ and they are usually placed after the verb. We use ordinal numbers to express the position of something in a sequence.

For example – This is the ninth book I’ve read.

S8. Ans (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The correct spelling is ‘Affliction’.

Remaining words are spelt correctly.

S9. Ans (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘above.’

Above suspicion – Not suspected of any wrongdoing or crime.

For example – Because everyone thought he was such a good citizen, he remained above suspicion after the robbery.

As per the context of the passage the word `above’ fits in properly & hence it is

the correct choice.

S10. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The given sentence is ‘Indirect Speech’.

Indirect Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in our own words.

Direct Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in the exact words as spoken by

him.

The given sentence is an ‘Assertive Sentence.’

‘Past perfect (Subject+had+V3+Object)’ changes to ‘Past simple (Subject+V2+Object)’.

The sentence thus formed is – The man said, “I was walking down the road with my guide dog.”

****************************************************************************

 

 

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 3 September 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_50.1
TSPSC Group 1

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 3 September 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_70.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 3 September 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.