Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 3 October 2022, For All Competitive Exams

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 3 October 2022 |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Q1. There are four different words out of which one is correctly spelled. Find the correctly spelled word.

(a) Contusion

(b) Conscienteous

(c) Coalasce

(d) Scewl

Q2. There are four different words out of which one is correctly spelled. Find the correctly spelled word.

(a) Millenium

(b) Deceive

(c) Camaraderei

(d) Burreau

Q3. There are four different words out of which one is correctly spelled. Find the correctly spelled word.

(a) Humuruous

(b) Leisure

(c) Sacriligeous

(d) Embarass

Q4. There are four different words out of which one is correctly spelled. Find the correctly spelled word.

(a) Calendar

(b) Desscent

(c) Defenite

(d) Miniatur

Q5. There are four different words out of which one is correctly spelled. Find the correctly spelled word.

(a) Ceiling

(b) Joccular

(c) Feiry

(d) Athiest

Q6. There are four different words out of which one is correctly spelled. Find the correctly spelled word.

(a) Supersede

(b) Thresold

(c) Vaccum

(d) Scedule

Q7. There are four different words out of which one is correctly spelled. Find the correctly spelled word.

(a) Maneuvver

(b) Mispell

(c) Occurrence

(d) Posession

Q8. There are four different words out of which one is correctly spelled. Find the correctly spelled word.

(a) Medeival

(b) Precede

(c) Relevent

(d) Tyrrany

Q9. There are four different words out of which one is correctly spelled. Find the correctly spelled word.

(a) Iewellry

(b) Immediate

(c) Inteligence

(d) Indispenseble

Q10. There are four different words out of which one is correctly spelled. Find the correctly spelled word.

(a) Aparrent

(b) Acidentally

(c) Acquit

(d) Innoculate

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol. Contusion: a region of injured tissue or skin in which blood capillaries have been ruptured; a bruise.

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. Deceive: deliberately cause (someone) to believe something that is not true.

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. Leisure: time when one is not working or occupied; free time.

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. Calendar: a chart or series of pages showing the days, weeks, and months of a particular year, or giving particular seasonal information.

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. Ceiling: the upper interior surface of a room or other similar compartment.

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. Supersede: take the place of (a person or thing previously in authority or use); supplant.

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. Occurrence: an incident or event.

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. Precede: come before (something) in time.

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. Immediate: occurring or done at once; instant.

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. Acquit: free (someone) from a criminal charge by a verdict of not guilty.

 

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 3 October 2022 |_50.1
TSCAB 2022

మరింత చదవండి:

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 3 October 2022 |_70.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 3 October 2022 |_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.