Telugu govt jobs   »   English   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers...

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 29 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 29 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-3): Each of the following items consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words or groups of words. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the word in capital letters. 

Q1. INNOCUOUS 

(a) Abominable 

(b) Harmless 

(c) Harmful 

(d) Useful 

 

Q2. ABJURE

(a) Assimilate 

(b) Recant 

(c) Accept

(d) Renounce 

 

Q3. EQUANIMITY 

(a) Calm 

(b) Indifference 

(c) Silence 

(d) Satisfaction 

 

Directions (4-6): Each of the following items consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words or groups of words. Select the word or group of words that is farthest in meaning to the word in capital letters. 

Q4. DENIGRATE 

(a) Belittle

(b) Believe

(c) Doubt

(d) Praise 

 

Q5. CONVOLUTED 

(a) Simple 

(b) Complicated 

(c) Difficult 

(d) Majestic 

 

Q6. DILIGENT 

(a) Cautious

(b) Careless

(c) Dishonest 

(d) Delightful

 

Directions (7-10): In this section a number of sentences are given. The sentences are divided in three separate parts and each one is labelled (A), (B) and (C). Read each sentence to find out whether there is an error in any part. No sentence has more than one error. When you find an error in any one of the parts, indicate your response. If there is no error in a sentence, in that case letter (D) will signify a ‘No error’ response. 

Q7. It is my pleasure (A)/to congratulate you for your success (B)/ in the Civil Services Examination. (C)/ No error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

 

Q8. Despite of repeated warnings, (A)/he touched a live electric wire (B)/ and was electrocuted. (C)/ No error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

 

Q9. In the early years of the renaissance of Bharatanatyam hereditary dancers have their own set of accompanists (A)/ who lived with the dancers and travelled with them from place to place (B)/ when they gave performances.  (C)/No error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

 

Q10. At this turn of the conversation Vikram blurted out (A)/that he was not knowing me (B)/ when I used to live in the same town as he. (C)/No error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Solutions                                      

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. Innocuous means harmless. Hence, Harmless is the correct choice.

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. Abjure means a firm and final rejecting or abandoning often made under oath. Hence, Renounce is the correct choice.

 

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. Equanimity means calmness and composure, especially in a difficult situation. Hence, Calm is the correct choice.

 

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. Denigrate means criticize unfairly. Hence, Praise is the opposite word.

 

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. Convoluted means extremely complex and difficult to follow. Hence, Simple is the opposite word.

 

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. Diligent means hard working. Hence, Careless is the opposite word.

 

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. There is a preposition related error in the sentence. Use ‘on’ in place of ‘for’.

 

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. With despite, ‘of’ cannot be used. Hence remove ‘of’ from the sentence.

 

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. The sentence is in past, hence use ‘had’ in place of ‘have’.

 

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. Use ‘did not know me’ in place of ‘was not knowing me’.

 

****************************************************************************

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 29 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable |_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 29 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable |_70.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 29 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable |_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.