Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 29 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 29 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Q1. In the question, four words are given, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

(a) bereving

(b) bereaving

(c) bareaving

(d) bareving

Q2. In the question, four words are given, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

(a) frothyiest

(b) frotheist

(c) frothyeist

(d) frothiest

Q3. In the question, four words are given, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

(a) loopholes

(b) lupholes

(c) lopholes

(d) luppholes

L1Difficulty 2.5

QTags spelling

QCreator PRIYA RAWAT

Q4. Select the synonym of “Phonetic

(a) Mute

(b) Reticent

(c) Silent

(d) Spoken

Q5. Select the antonym of “Deliberate

(a) judge

(b) imprudent

(c) cogitate

(d) argue

Directions (6-8):  In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

Q6. A person who is lazy and has low standards of cleanliness.

(a) hog

(b) slob

(c) swine

(d) brute

Q7. To rummage about in a place or container in search of something.

(a) to rake

(b) to excavate

(c) to ferret

(d) to poke

Q8. To sell (stocks or other securities or commodities) in advance of acquiring them, with the aim of making a profit when the price falls.

(a) bilking

(b) duping

(c) conning

(d) shorting

Directions (9-10): Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.

Q9. (P) I want to make it clear that the aim of terrorism is to divide.

(Q) This country and we are not going to be divided for one second.

(R) No matter how hard people try, this country and the entire Opposition are going to stand together,

(S) We are going to stand with our jawans and we are going to stand with the government.

(a) PQRS

(b) RPSQ

(c) SRQP

(d) SQPR

Q10. (P)Her work has led to the development of a new class of drugs for the treatment of.

(Q) Has been in India for most of this month and discussed her research on genetic mutations and their influence on heart disease as well as fatty liver disease.

(R) Excessive cholesterol build-up and the prevention of coronary atherosclerosis (hardening and narrowing of arteries).

(S) Dr. Hobbs, who works at the University of Texas Southwestern Medical Centre,

(a)PQRS

(b)RSQP

(c)SRQP

(d)SQPR

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. Bereaving means be deprived of a close relation or friend through their death.

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. Frothiest means full of or covered with a mass of small bubbles.

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. Loopholes means an ambiguity or inadequacy in the law or a set of rules.

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. Phonetic: relating to speech sounds.

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. Deliberate: done consciously and intentionally.

Imprudent: not showing care for the consequences of an action; rash.

Cogitate: think deeply about something; meditate or reflect.

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. Hog: a domesticated pig, especially a castrated male reared for slaughter.

Brute: a savagely violent person or animal.

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. Excavate: make (a hole or channel) by digging.

Poke jab or prod (someone or something) with one’s finger or a sharp object.

Rake: an implement consisting of a pole with a toothed crossbar or fine tines at the end, used

especially for drawing together cut grass or smoothing loose soil or gravel.

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. In capital markets, the act of selling a security at a given price without possessing it and purchasing it later at a lower price is known as shorting.

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(d)

****************************************************************************

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 29 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_50.1

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 29 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_70.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 29 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.