Telugu govt jobs   »   English   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers...

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 29 April 2022,For TS Police and SSC

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 29 April 2022,For TS Police and SSC |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Q1. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase. 

The supposed art of judging character from facial characteristics

(a) prepology

(b) adulation

(c) physiognomy

(d) profanity

 

Q2. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase. 

At one’s finger’s ends

(a) Sharpening your skills in anticipation of future challenges

(b) To have complete knowledge, to be expert in

(c) To have everything in one place 

(d) Getting ready for work or a new project

 

Q3. Select the synonym of 

Intermingle 

(a) oesophagus

(b) affiliate

(c) throat

(d) pharynx

 

Q4. In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice. 

Prabal has sent the email.

(a) The email had been sent by Prabal.

(b) The email has been sent by Prabal.

(c) The email was sent by Prabal.

(d) The email has been send by Prabal.

 

 Q5. Select the word with the correct spelling.

 (a) canglomerate

 (b) conglomerate

 (c) conglamerate

 (d) conglomerate

 

Q6. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase. 

All at sea 

(a) Completely confused

(b) All sink in water

(c) Very large area

(d) On the boat

 

Q7. Select the antonym of 

Sparse

(a) Calculated

(b)Quantified

(c) Abundant

(d) Figured

 

Q8. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Jumping out of the buggy he put Dorothy’s (1)/ suit-case under the seat and her (2)/ bird-cage on the floor in front. (3)/No error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

 

Q9. Select the synonym of 

Simulation 

(a) genuine

(b) unstudied

(c) insincere

(d) imitate

 

Q10. Select the word with the correct spelling.

(a) stegmatize

(b) stigamatize

(c) stigmaetise

(d) stigmatize

Solutions                                              

S1. Ans. (c)

Sol. Physiognomy means a person’s facial features or expression, especially when regarded as indicative of character or ethnic origin.

 

S2. Ans. (b)

Sol. At one’s finger’s ends means to be thoroughly familiar with.

 

S3. Ans. (b)

Sol. Intermingle means mix or mingle together, and affiliate means officially attach or connect (a subsidiary group or a person) to an organization. 

 

S4. Ans. (b)

S5. Ans. (b)

Sol. Conglomerate means a thing consisting of a number of different and distinct parts or items that are grouped together.

 

S6. Ans. (a)

Sol. All at sea means puzzled, perplexed, or completely confused (about a subject or some task at hand).

 

S7. Ans. (c)

Sol. Sparse means thinly dispersed or scattered. So, abundant existing or available in large quantities; plentiful.

 

S8. Ans. (d)

Sol. No error

 

S9. Ans. (d)

Sol. Simulation means imitation of a situation or process hence option (d) is the correct choice.

 

S10. Ans. (d)

Sol. Stigmatize means describe or regard as worthy of disgrace or great disapproval.

 

****************************************************************************

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 29 April 2022,For TS Police and SSC |_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 29 April 2022,For TS Police and SSC |_60.1

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.