Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers...

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 28 September 2022, SSC And Other Competitive Exams

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 28 September 2022 |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Q1. Arrange the following words in a logical and meaningful manner 

  1. Hexagon            2.Nonagon          3.Pentagon          4.Heptagon         5.Octagon 

(a) 3-1-4-5-2 

(b) 1-4-5-2-3 

(c) 1-3-4-5-2 

(d) 4-3-1-2-5

Q2. Select the option that gives a meaningful sequence of the given words. 

  1. Billion       2. Trillion      3. Hundred     4. Million     5. Thousand 

(a) 2, 1, 5, 3, 4 

(b) 3, 1, 5, 2, 4 

(c) 3, 1, 4, 5, 2 

(d) 2, 1, 4, 5, 3

Q3. Arrange the following words in the order in which they appear in an English dictionary. 

  1. Rightly           2.Rigidly           3.Righteous         4.Rigour           5.Rights 

(a) 3, 1, 5, 4, 2 

(b) 3, 1, 5, 2, 4 

(c) 1, 3, 5, 2, 4 

(d) 3, 5, 1, 4, 2

Q4. Which of the given options would be a logical sequence of the following measurement units? 

  1. Furlong            2. Mile             3. Inch             4. Yard                5. Foot

(a) 2, 1, 4, 3, 5 

(b) 1, 4, 2, 5, 3 

(c) 2, 1, 4, 5, 3 

(d) 1, 5, 3, 2, 4

Q5. Arrange the following words in the order in which they appear in an English dictionary. 

  1. Meticulous          2.Metric              3.Method           4.Mettle            5.Meter 

(a) 5, 3, 1, 4, 2 

(b) 5, 1, 3, 2, 4 

(c) 3, 4, 5, 1, 2 

(d) 5, 3, 1, 2, 4

Q6. Arrange the following words in a logical and meaningful order. 

  1. Summer            2. Winter           3. Monsoon              4. Spring            5. Autumn 

(a) 4, 1, 3, 5, 2 

(b) 4, 3, 1, 5, 2 

(c) 4, 1, 5, 3, 2

(d) 4, 5, 3, 1, 2

Q7. Arrange the following words in a logical sequence as they would appear in the English dictionary. 

  1. Jacklight           2. Jacket           3. Jade          4. Joker             5. Jampacked 

(a) 2, 3, 1, 4, 5 

(b) 3, 1, 2, 5, 4 

(c) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 

(d) 2, 1, 3, 5, 4

Q8. Arrange the following words in a logical and meaningful order. 

  1. Pupa          2. Death              3. Larva             4. Butterfly            5. Egg 

(a) 5, 3, 1, 2, 4 

(b) 5, 3, 1, 4, 2 

(c) 3, 1, 2, 4, 5 

(d) 3, 1, 4, 2, 5

Q9. By arranging given letter number combination form a meaningful word.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 28 September 2022 |_50.1

(a) 3, 5, 2, 4, 1, 6

(b) 5, 1, 3, 4, 2, 6

(c) 3, 1, 4, 2, 6, 5

(d) 4, 6, 3, 2, 1, 5

Q10. By arranging given letter number combination form a meaningful word.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 28 September 2022 |_60.1

(a) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5

(b) 4, 2, 3, 5, 1 

(c) 1, 2, 3, 5, 4 

(d) 3, 2, 1, 4, 5 

Solutions

S1.Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct sequence is

Pentagon (5 sided) < Hexagon (6 sided) < Heptagon (7 sided) < Octagon (8 sided)   < Nonagon (9 sided).

S2.Ans. (d)

Sol. Trillion > Billion > Million > Thousand > Hundred. 

So, the correct order of the words is 2, 1, 4, 5, 3.

S3.Ans. (b)

Sol. 

3-Righteous

1-Rightly

5-Rights

2-Rigidly

4-Rigour

S4.Ans. (c)

Sol. Mile > Furlong  >  Yard > Foot > Inch

The best sequence of the words will be 2, 1, 4, 5, 3.

S5.Ans. (d)

Sol. As per the English dictionary order:

Meter, Method, Meticulous, Metric, Mettle

S6.Ans. (a)

Sol. The meaningful order of the given Seasons will be:

  1. Spring
  2. Summer
  3. Monsoon
  4. Autumn
  5. Winter

S7.Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct order of the words according to dictionary is:

  1. Jacket
  2. Jacklight
  3. Jade
  4. Jampacked
  5. Joker

S8.Ans. (b)

Sol. The meaningful order of the given words will be:

  1. Egg
  2. Larva
  3. Pupa
  4. Butterfly
  5. Death

S9.Ans. (c)

Sol. The Word is –> SQUARE

S10.Ans. (b)

Sol. The Word is –> TIGER

 

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 28 September 2022 |_70.1

మరింత చదవండి:

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 28 September 2022 |_90.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 28 September 2022 |_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.