Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 28 November 2022, For AP High Court & AP District Court

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4, AP High Court and AP District Court, AP Police Constable & SI etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 28 November 2022 |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-10): Four alternatives are given for the Idioms/Phrase printed in bold. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of Idiom/Phrase.

Q1. What a small world

(a) What a coincidence

(b) What a challenging task

(c) What a narrow space

(d) What a beautiful place

Q2. Down the road

(a) In future

(b) In the past

(c) At present

(d) No particular time

Q3. Raising eyebrows

(a) To show surprise

(b) Criticize

(c) Support

(d) Instruct

Q4. Step up the plate

(a) Take control

(b) Take a job

(c) Take a responsibility

(d) Take an opportunity

Q5. The Holy Grail

(a) The pious place of worship

(b) An important object or goal

(c) A very important place

(d) Someone’s destination of life

Q6. You scratch my back, I’ll scratch yours

(a) Mutual favour

(b) Mutual understanding

(c) Mutual respect

(d) Mutual disliking

Q7. At the drop of a hat

(a) Without any hesitation

(b) When attempt fails and it’s time to start all over

(c) To further a loss with mockery

(d) Judging other’s intentions too much

Q8. Ball is in your court

(a) Be happy at the dance / ball room

(b) It’s up to you to make the decision

(c) A very powerful person

(d) Not speaking directly about an issue

Q9. Best of both worlds

(a) A happy person who is the best with all

(b) All the advantages

(c) To take on a task that is way too big

(d) Someone whom everybody likes

Q10. Costs an arm and a leg

(a) Severe punishment to someone

(b) Too much consciousness about one’s body

(c) Two difficult alternatives

(d) Something very expensive

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol. The phrase “what a small world” is used when a person knows someone whom you also know by chance; or when you meet someone unexpectedly. Both of these show coincidence or chance, thus, option A is the correct answer.

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. The phrase “down the road” means in the future. Thus, option A is the correct answer.

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. The phrase “raising eyebrows” means to cause other people to react with surprise or mild disapproval. Thus, option A is the correct answer.

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. The idiom “step up the plate” means to take responsibility for doing something, even though it is difficult. Thus, option C is the correct answer.

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. The idiom “Holy Grail” means something that you want very much but that is very hard to get or achieve. Such things can be referred to as important object or goal, which is more appropriate than option D. Option D is quite vague, thus, option B is the correct answer.

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. The idiom “You scratch my back. I’ll scratch yours” is used to tell someone that if they help you, you will help them. So, with the usage of the phrase, a mutual favour is agreed upon. Thus, option A is the correct answer.

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. The idiom “At the drop of a hat” means without hesitation. Thus, option A is the correct answer.

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. The idiom “ball is in your court” is used to say that it is now someone else’s move, play, or turn, so it is up to them to make the decision. Thus, option B is the correct answer.

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. The idiom “best of both worlds” means a win-win situation or a situation where one can enjoy the benefit of two different opportunities. Thus, option B is the correct answer.

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. The idiom “cost an arm and a leg” is used to refer to something that is extremely expensive. Thus, option D is the correct answer.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 28 November 2022 |_50.1

మరింత చదవండి:

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 28 November 2022 |_70.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 28 November 2022 |_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.