Home   »   English   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers...

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 28 May 2022,For TS Police and SSC

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 28 May 2022,For TS Police and SSC_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Q1. In the following question, four words are given, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

 (a) entirty

 (b) gratious

 (c) discern

 (d) contestent

 

Q2. In the following question, four words are given, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

 (a) scenary

 (b) granery

 (c) visionary

 (d) luminery

 

Q3. In the following question, four words are given, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

(a) installasion

 (b) installation

 (c) instalation

 (d) installetion

 

Q4. In the following question, four words are given, out of which only one word is incorrectly spelt. Find the incorrectly spelt word.

(a) monotonous

(b) mundane

(c) moribund

(d) marcurial

 

Q5.  In the following question, four words are given, out of which only one word is incorrectly spelt. Find the incorrectly spelt word.

(a) narcissism  

(b) parachute

 (c) infructuous  

(d) calmination

 

Q6. In the following question, four words are given, out of which only one word is incorrectly spelt. Find the incorrectly spelt word.

(a) somneloquism

(b) somnambulism 

(c) hallucination

(d) obsession

 

Q7.   In the following question, four words are given, out of which only one word is incorrectly spelt. Find the incorrectly spelt word. 

(a) prediction

(b) resistaince 

(c) photomontage

(d) phylum 

 

Q8. In the following question, four words are given, out of which only one word is incorrectly spelt. Find the incorrectly spelt word. 

(a) physique

(b) quizzical 

(c) collaborator

(d) quotidiean 

 

Q9.  In the following question, four words are given, out of which only one word is incorrectly spelt. Find the incorrectly spelt word.

(a) interogative

(b) retaliation 

(c) staggered

(d) tercentenary 

 

Q10. In the following question, four words are given, out of which only one word is incorrectly spelt. Find the incorrectly spelt word.

(a) mediteranean

(b) miscellaneous

(c) municipality

(d) missionary

Solutions                                                               

S1. Ans. (c)

Sol. Entirety: the whole of something.

Gratuitous: done without good reason; uncalled for.

Discern: recognize or find out.

contestant: a person who takes part in a contest or competition.

 

S2.Ans.(c)

Sol. Scenery – the natural features of a landscape considered in terms of their appearance, especially when picturesque.

Granary – a storehouse for threshed grain.

Visionary – thinking about or planning the future with imagination or wisdom.

Luminary – a person who inspires or influences others, especially one prominent in a particular sphere.

 

S3. Ans. (b)

Sol. Installation – the action of installing someone or something, or the state of being installed.

 

S4. Ans. (d) 

Sol. Mercurial – subject to sudden or unpredictable changes of mood or mind.

 

S5. Ans. (d) 

Sol. Culmination – the highest or climactic point of something, especially as attained after a long time.

 

S6. Ans. (a) 

Sol. Somniloquism – one who talks in his sleep.

 

S7. Ans. (b)

Sol. Resistance – the refusal to accept or comply with something.

 

S8. Ans. (d)

Sol. Quotidian – of or occurring every day; daily.

 

S9. Ans. (a)

Sol. Interrogative – having the force of a question.

 

S10. Ans. (a)

Sol. Mediterranean- of or characteristic of the Mediterranean Sea, the countries bordering it, or their inhabitants.

 

****************************************************************************

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 28 May 2022,For TS Police and SSC_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 28 May 2022,For TS Police and SSC_60.1

 

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

వీక్లీ కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్- జూన్ 2022

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

వీక్లీ కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్- జూన్ 2022

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.