Telugu govt jobs   »   English   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers...

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 28 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 28 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-10): Identify the segment in the sentence, which contains the grammatical error.

Q1. I shall have to withdraw from my savings to buy some shares of this company.

(a) I shall have to

(b) withdraw from my savings

(c) to buy some shares of this company. 

(d) No error 

 

Q2. He has promised to finish the whole sowing process of 2 hectares with the stipulated time.  

(a) He has promised to finish

(b) the whole sowing process of

(c) 2 hectares in with the stipulated time.  

(d) No error 

 

Q3. My colleague is equally intelligent as my team leader.

(a) My colleague is

(b) equally intelligent as

(c) my team leader.  

(d) No error 

 

Q4. I love that beautiful old big green antique bullock cart that is always parked at the end of the street. 

(a) I love that beautiful old big green antique

(b) bullock cart that is always parked

(c) at the end of the street. 

(d) No error 

 

Q5. Why Ms. Malhotra is shying away from the Central Bureau of Investigation?

(a) Why Ms. Malhotra is shying

(b) away from the

(c) Central Bureau of Investigation?

(d) No error

 

Q6. Tanvir, books of whose were stolen, was called by Meena, after the class. 

(a) Tanvir, books of whose

(b) was called by Meena

(c) were stolen.   

(d) after the class.

 

Q7. Long life is good if one is happy and has his friends. 

(a) Long life is good

(b) if one is happy

(c) and has his friends.     

(d) No error 

 

Q8. In this cricket series India, Pakistan, and Australia are facing one another. 

(a) In this cricket series India, 

(b) Pakistan, and Australia are

(c) facing one another.

(d) No error 

 

Q9. The government has offered to hive out liabilities worth nearly ₹40,000 crore to sweeten the deal.

(a) The government has offered to

(b) hive out liabilities worth nearly

(c) ₹40,000 crore to sweeten the deal. 

(d) No error 

 

Q10. The buyer will get a total of 146 aircraft, 56% of which are owned by the airline group, while the remaining are on lease.  

(a) The buyer will get a total of 146 aircraft,

(b) 56% of which are owned by the airline group,

(c) while the remaining are on lease.  

(d) No error 

Solutions

S1. Ans(d)

S2. Ans(c)

Sol. Within (Prep.) a stipulated time means before that length of time has passed. Hence, “within” will replace “with” in the given sentence.

 

S3. Ans(b)

Sol. Replace “equally” with “as”. We use as + adjective/adverb + as to make comparisons when the things we are comparing are equal in some way.

 

S4. Ans(a)

Sol. When more than one adjective comes before a noun, the adjectives are normally in a particular order: Opinion> size> physical quality> shape> age> colour>origin> material> type>purpose. Replace “I love that beautiful old big green antique” with “I love that beautiful big old green antique”.

 

S5. Ans(a)

Sol. Use inversion here because we are using “WH” family word to ask a question. So use helping verb before the main subject.

 

S6. Ans(a)

Sol. For showing possession of living being we use “whose”. Replace “books of whose” with “whose books”.

 

S7. Ans(c)

Sol. Replace “his” with “one’s” because possessive pronoun of “one” is “one’s”.

 

S8. Ans(c)

Sol. Replace “one another” with “each other”. When number of nouns which are in action at a time are two, we use each-other

 

S9. Ans(b)

Sol. “Hive off” is the correct idiom to use. It means to separate one part of a company, usually by selling it. Replace “hive out” with “hive off”. 

 

S10. Ans(d)

****************************************************************************

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 28 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable |_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 28 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable |_70.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 28 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable |_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.