Telugu govt jobs   »   English   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers...

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 28 April 2022,For TS Police and SSC

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 28 April 2022,For TS Police and SSC |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Q1.  Most of the houses in rural Assam are built on stilts to _______ floods and earthquakes.

(a) succumb to 

(b) withstand

(c) capitulate 

(d) lapse

 

Q2. Surveying the spectacular scenery from the Indian side, even as we dipped our toes in its cold waters, was __________, to say the least.

(a) choleric

(b) orgulous

(c) exhilarating

(d) chronic

 

Q3. Formulation of the Common National Standards was _________ to standardize facilities and services that would be available to tourists.

(a) insipid

(b) insinuative

(c) imperative

(d) impertinent

 

Q4. The morning light had only then begun ________ and the mountains turned red as the sun made its way up.

(a) of strengthening

(b) to strengthening

(c) for strength

(d) to strengthen

 

Q5. Browsing the festive store window displays nearby, I come across a bright green shopfront, _______ with the most intricate Christmas ornaments.

(a) blemished

(b) denuded

(c) adorned

(d) divested

 

Q6. Leaving the huge art collection behind, I wander through the quaint Old Town’s streets and steep inclines __________ I stumble across a decorated doorway.

(a) neither

(b) because

(c) so

(d) until

 

Q7. The officer walked in front, leaning on a stick and __________ limping.

(a) marginally 

(b) imperceptibly

(c) slightly 

(d) a little

 

Q8. Despite all the media campaigns focusing on bullying, the practice is still _________  in schools.

(a) astounding

(b) peremptory

(c) persuasive

(d) pervasive

 

Q9. When the caring man saw the __________ had no footwear, he offered the man the pair of shoes he wore.

(a) jabber

(b) pauper

(c) dapper

(d) hamper

 

Q10. The best way to ____________ the children’s poor test grades is to teach again the lesson and give a second test.

(a) rectify 

(b) right

(c) revise 

(d) recast                                                        

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol.  Withstand: remain undamaged or unaffected by; resist.

Lapse: pass gradually into (an inferior state or condition).

Hence option B is the correct choice.

 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. Orgulous: haughty.

Exhilarating: making one feel very happy, animated, or elated; thrilling.

Hence option C is the correct choice.

 

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. Insipid:  lacking flavor; weak or tasteless.

Insinuative: provoking a change of outlook and especially gradual doubt and suspicion.

Imperative: of vital importance; crucial.

Impertinent: not showing proper respect; rude.

Hence option C is the correct choice.

 

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. The infinitive case ‘to + V1’ will be used with ‘begun’. Hence Option D is the correct choice.

 

S5. Ans.(c) 

Sol. Blemish: spoil the appearance or quality of (something).

Denude: to remove a valuable possession or quality.

Adorn: make more beautiful or attractive.

Divest: deprive something of (a particular quality).

Fitting in the context, option C is the correct choice.

 

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. Stumble: trip or momentarily lose one’s balance; almost fall.

Until: up to (the point in time or the event mentioned).

Fitting in the context, option D is the correct choice.

 

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. Slightly: to a small degree; not considerably.

Hence option C is the correct choice.

 

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. Peremptory: expecting to be obeyed immediately and without any questions.

Persuasive: good at persuading someone to do or believe something through reasoning or the use of temptation.

 Pervasive: (especially of an unwelcome influence or physical effect) spreading widely throughout an area or a group of people.

 

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. Jabber: rapid, excited, and often incomprehensible speech.

Pauper: a person who lives in poverty.

Dapper: neat and trim in dress and appearance.

Hamper: a rounded pad used in printing to apply ink to a surface.

 

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. Rectify: to correct something or make something right.

 

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 28 April 2022,For TS Police and SSC |_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

********************************************************************************************

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 28 April 2022,For TS Police and SSC |_60.1

 

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.