Home   »   English   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers...

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 27 May 2022,For TS Police and SSC

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 27 May 2022,For TS Police and SSC_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Q1. In the following questions, groups of four words are given. In each group, one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word. 

(a) Despondant

(b) Detremental 

(c) Diaphenous

(d) Dilapidated 

 

Q2. In the following questions, groups of four words are given. In each group, one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word. 

(a) Seperate 

(b) Confidance 

(c) Referance 

(d) Prosperous 

 

Q3. In the following questions, groups of four words are given. In each group, one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word. 

(a) Reprimond 

(b) Requisite 

(c) Repositary 

(d) Resplendant

 

Q4. In the following questions, groups of four words are given. In each group, one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word. 

(a) Dietionery

(b) Dectionary

(c) Dictionary

(d) Dictienary

 

Q5. In the following questions, groups of four words are given. In each group, one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word. 

(a) Endeavour

(b) Endaevour

(c) Endevour

(d) Endeavore

 

Q6. In the following questions, groups of four words are given. In each group, one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word. 

(a) Scenary

(b) Granery

(c) Visionary

(d) Luminery

 

Q7. In the following questions four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Find the incorrectly spelt word.

(a) Pertinacious

(b) Demarcation

(c) Temperament

(d) Sureptitious

 

Q8. In the following questions four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Find the incorrectly spelt word.

(a) Repercussion

(b) Obsolescing

(c) Sillhoutte

(d) Ludicrous

 

Q9. In the following questions four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Find the incorrectly spelt word.

(a) Luminiscent

(b) Lusciousness

(c) Lavatory

(d) Localization

 

Q10. In the following questions four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Find the incorrectly spelt word.

(a) Designation

(b) Armeture

(c) Controversy 

(d) Burglar

Solutions

S1. Ans(d)

Sol. Dilapidated means (of a building or object) in a state of disrepair or ruin as a result of age or neglect.

Other words with correct spelling and their meanings are: 

Despondent: in low spirits from loss of hope or courage.

Detrimental: tending to cause harm.

Diaphanous: (especially of fabric) light, delicate, and translucent.

 

S2. Ans(d)

Sol. Prosperous means successful in material terms; flourishing financially.

Other words with correct spelling and their meanings are: 

Separate: not joined or touching physically.

Confidence: the feeling or belief that one can have faith in or rely on someone or something.

Reference: the action of mentioning or alluding to something.

 

S3. Ans(b)

Sol. Requisite means made necessary by particular circumstances or regulations.

Other words with correct spelling and their meanings are: 

Reprimand: a formal expression of disapproval.

Repository: a place where or receptacle in which things are or may be stored.

Resplendent: attractive and impressive through being richly colourful or sumptuous.

 

S4. Ans. (c)

Sol. Dictionary: a book or electronic resource that lists the words of a language (typically in alphabetical order) and gives their meaning, or gives the equivalent words in a different language, often also providing information about pronunciation, origin, and usage.

 

S5. Ans. (a)

Sol. Endeavour: try hard to do or achieve something.

 

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol.  Correctly spelt word is “Visionary

Scenery – the natural features of a landscape considered in terms of their appearance, especially when picturesque.

Granary – a storehouse for threshed grain.

Visionary– thinking about or planning the future with imagination or wisdom.

Luminary -a person who inspires or influences others, especially one prominent in a particular sphere.

 

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘Sureptitious’ is wrongly spelt.

Correct spelling would be ‘Surreptitious’ which means kept secret, especially because it would not be approved of.

 

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. ‘Sillhoutte’ is wrongly spelt.

Correct spelling would be ‘Silhouette’ which means the dark shape and outline of someone or something visible in restricted light against a brighter background.

 

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. ‘Luminiscent’ is wrongly spelt.

Correct selling is Luminescent which means emitting light not caused by heat.

 

S10. Ans (b)

Sol. ‘Armeture’ is incorrectly spelt.

Correct spelling is ‘Armature’ -the rotating coil or coils of a dynamo or electric motor.

 

 

****************************************************************************

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 27 May 2022,For TS Police and SSC_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 27 May 2022,For TS Police and SSC_60.1

 

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.