Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 27 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 27 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-5): Select the phrase/connector (STARTERS) from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

Q1. (1) Pakistan has continued to facilitate their military operations against US troops.

(2) It has repeatedly promised to act against the Taliban, or to push them into peace negotiations.

(i)Though Pakistan has…

(ii)Continuing to facilitate…

(iii)Despite repeatedly promising…

(a)Only (i) is correct

(b)Only (ii) is correct

(c)Only (iii) is correct

(d)Both (i) and (iii) are correct

(e)All are correct

Q2. (1) Expansion of BharatNet, a project to connect all the 2.5 lakh gram panchayats is a move in the direction of access to reliable, stable and high-speed broadband service all over the country.

(2) Raising allocation from Rs 6,000 crore in 2016-17 to Rs 10,000 crore for the current fiscal is hardly adequate for this sector.

(i)While expansion of…

(ii)Although raising allocation…

(iii)In a move to expand…

(a)Only (i) is correct

(b)Only (ii) is correct

(c)Both (i) and (iii) are correct

(d)Both (ii) and (iii) are correct

(e)All are correct

Q3. (1) Malaysia has maintained good terms with all claimants, notably China.

(2) Malaysia was the first to claim some of the Spratly Islands way back in 1979 in its Exclusive Economic Zone.

(i)While maintaining good…

(ii)As Malaysia was the first…

(iii)In order to maintain…

(a)Only (i) is correct

(b)Only (ii) is correct

(c)Only (iii) is correct

(d)Both (i) and (ii) are correct

(e)All are correct

Q4. (1) The government has been making efforts to encourage the acquisition of weapons systems and defence equipment through the “make in India” route.

(2) However about 70 per cent of the requirements are still imported.

(i) In an effort to encourage…

(ii)Though the government…

(iii) The acquisition of weapons systems and defence equipment………….

(a)Only (ii) is correct

(b)Only (iii) is correct

(c)Both (i) and (iii) are correct

(d)Both (ii) and (iii) are correct

(e)All are correct

Q5. (1) The Defence Budget is a statement of account.

(2) It is a tool for demonstrating the country’s resolve and for enhancing deterrence through signalling.

(i)Since the Defence Budget…

(ii)Apart from being a statement…

(iii)Besides being a statement…

(a)Only (i) is correct

(b)Only (iii) is correct

(c)Both (i) and (ii) are correct

(d)Both (ii) and (iii) are correct

(e)All are correct

Q6. (1) The required equipment for research was not available in the Science College.

(2) So Venkataraman continued his research in the Science Association.

(i)Owing to unavailability…

(ii)As the required equipment…

(iii)Since the required equipment…

(a)Only (i) is correct

(b)Only (ii) is correct

(c)Both (i) and (ii) are correct

(d)Both (ii) and (iii) are correct

(e)All are correct

Q7. (1) The Permanent Indus Commission mandated to implement the 1960 Indus Waters Treaty (IWT) has met like clockwork, 112 times in 56 years, annually in each country.

(2) It is despite the fact that India-Pakistan ties is in the fraught and volatile framework.

(i)  Since India-Pakistan ties…

(ii)Despite the fact that…

(iii)Even in the fraught…

(a)Only (i) is correct

(b)Only (ii) is correct

(c)Both (i) and (iii) are correct

(d)Both (ii) and (iii) are correct

(e)All are correct

Q8. (1) Some of the Reliance Jio’s competitors have referred to as Jio’s “predatory” approach to pricing.

(2) The telecommunications industry has found itself buffeted on the one hand by a sharp decline in earnings, and on the other by the high cost of servicing the debt that had helped incumbent operators bid for and acquire the much-needed wireless spectrum at the government’s auction of airwaves.

(i)While the telecommunications…

(ii)Finding itself buffeted…

(iii)Given what some of…

(a)Only (i) is correct

(b)Only (iii) is correct

(c)Both (ii) and (iii) are correct

(d)All are correct

(e)None is correct

Directions (9-10): In each of the following sentence there are three blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five options and each option consists of three words which can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence to make the sentence grammatically correct. Choose the option which fits the blank most appropriately.

Q9. Ever since India’s liberation, _____________  Indian government have made ____________efforts to project their country as a ____________ secular state upholding equal rights for all religious minorities.

(a) successive, passionate, progressive

(b) Subsequent, genuine, clichéd

(c) Consecutive, profound, radical

(d) Ensuing, prudent, conventional

(e) Countless, earnest, regressive

Q10. The Khmer Rouge regime  _____________ the cinema. Actors, directors, and producers disappeared. But in the ___________ decades, enterprising filmmakers have ___________ in its resurgence, often on small budgets.

(a)denigrated, current, heralded

(b) Truncated, ongoing, portended

(c) Devalued, forgoing, transpired

(d) annihilated, interceding,  emerged

(e) decimated, intervening, ushered

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)

Sol. (i) Though Pakistan has repeatedly promised to act against the Taliban, or to push them into peace negotiations, it has continued to facilitate their military operations against US troops.

(iii) Despite repeatedly promising to act against the Taliban, or to push them into peace negotiations, Pakistan has continued to facilitate their military operations against US troops.

S2. Ans. (a)

Sol. (i) While expansion of BharatNet, a project to connect all the 2.5 lakh gram panchayats is a move in the direction of access to reliable, stable and high-speed broadband service all over the country, raising allocation from Rs 6,000 crore in 2016-17 to Rs 10,000 crore for the current fiscal is hardly adequate.

S3. Ans. (a)

Sol. While maintaining good terms with all claimants, notably China, Malaysia was the first to claim some of the Spratly Islands way back in 1979 in its Exclusive Economic Zone.

S4. Ans. (a)

Sol.

(ii) Though the government has been making efforts to encourage the acquisition of weapons systems and defence equipment through the “make in India” route, about 70 per cent of the requirements are still imported.

S5. Ans. (d)

Sol.

(ii) Apart from being a statement of account, the Defence Budget is also a tool for demonstrating the country’s resolve and for enhancing deterrence through signalling.

(iii) Besides being a statement of account, the defence budget is a tool for demonstrating the country’s resolve and for enhancing deterrence through signalling.

S6. Ans. (e)

Sol. (i) Owing to unavailability of the required equipment for research in the Science College, Venkataraman continued his research in the Science Association.

(ii) As the required equipment for research was not available in the Science College, Venkataraman continued his research in the Science Association.

(iii) Since the required equipment for research was not available in the Science College, Venkataraman continued his research in the Science Association.

S7. Ans. (d)

Sol.

(ii)Despite the fact that India-Pakistan ties is in the fraught and volatile framework, the Permanent Indus Commission mandated to implement the 1960 Indus Waters Treaty (IWT) has met like clockwork, 112 times in 56 years, annually in each country.

(iii) Even in the fraught and volatile framework of India-Pakistan ties, the Permanent Indus Commission mandated to implement the 1960 Indus Waters Treaty (IWT) has met like clockwork, 112 times in 56 years, annually in each country.

S8. Ans. (b)

Sol. Given what some of the Reliance Jio’s competitors have referred to as Jio’s “predatory” approach to pricing, the telecommunications industry has found itself buffeted on the one hand by a sharp decline in earnings, and on the other by the high cost of servicing the debt that had helped incumbent operators bid for and acquire the much-needed wireless spectrum at the government’s auction of airwaves.

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol.

Progressive means happening or developing gradually or in stages.

Successive means following one another or following others.

Subsequent means coming after something in time; following.

Ensuing means happen or occur afterwards or as a result.

S10. Ans.(e)

Sol.

Decimated means drastically reduce the strength or effectiveness of (something).

Intervening means take part in something so as to prevent or alter a result or course of events.

Ushered means to show or guide (someone) somewhere.

 

****************************************************************************

 

 

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 27 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_50.1

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 27 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_70.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 27 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.