Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 26 September 2022, For All Competitive Exams

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 26 September 2022 |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/Phrase.

Q1. Ice breaking

(a)   having breakfast

(b)  starting conversation

(c)   introducing chief guest

(d)  making speeches

Q2.  Chicken out

(a)   won victory

(b)  fell ill

(c)   became brave

(d)  withdrew

Q3. Make do

(a)   create

(b)  do

(c)   produce

(d)  manage

Q4. Donkey’s years

(a)   a long time

(b)  a short time

(c)   months

(d)  frequent number of times

Q5. Send one packing

(a) serve one a notice

(b) terminate one’s services

(c) send one to packing department

(d) give one a warning

Q6. Caught up with

(a) Conversed

(b) Tackled

(c) Arrested

(d) Overlook

Q7. In the guise of

(a) In the cloak of

(b) In the colour of

(c) In the semblance of

(d) In the pretence of

Q8. Throw down the gauntlet

(a) Challenged

(b) Protested

(c) Defeated

(d) Surpassed

Q9. Under duress

(a) With superstition

(b) According to merit

(c) Under compulsion

(d) In good faith

Q10. Bank upon

(a) Accumulate

(b) Guess

(c) Consequent upon

(d) Depend upon

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)

Sol. Ice breaking means to initiate social interchanges and conversation; to get something started.

S2. Ans. (d)

Sol. Chicken out: to decide not to do something because you are too frightened.

S3. Ans. (d)

Sol. Make do: manage with the limited or inadequate means available.

S4. Ans. (a)

Sol. Donkey’s years means a very long time.

S5. Ans. (b)

Sol. To send someone packing: make someone leave in an abrupt or peremptory way.

S6. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c. The meaning of the phrase,’ Caught up with’ is

to begin to affect (someone) usually in a bad way, to find and arrest (someone).

S7. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d. The meaning of the phrase,’’ in the guise of’’ is

looking like someone or something else, or pretending to be them.

S8. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a. The meaning of the phrase,’’ Threw down the gauntlet’’ is to challenge or confront someone.

S9. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c. The meaning of the phrase, ‘’under duress is- at gunpoint, in a hurry, under pressure or under threat

S10. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d. The meaning of the phrase,’’ bank upon is to depend on someone doing something or something happening.

 

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 26 September 2022 |_50.1

మరింత చదవండి:

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 26 September 2022 |_70.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 26 September 2022 |_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.