Home   »   English   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers...

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 26 May 2022,For TS Police and SSC

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 26 May 2022,For TS Police and SSC_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Q1. Identify the segment in the sentence, which contains the grammatical error.

While the requirement of States for immediate expenditures is large, they are severely crippled in their resources.

(a) While the requirement of States

(b) for immediate expenditures is large

(c) they are severely crippled in their resources

(d) No error

 

Q2. Choose the most appropriate option to change the narration (direct / indirect) of the given sentence. 

The Principal said to the Sports captain, “I hope you will bring the trophy this year”.

(a) The Principal told the Sports captain that she hoped that he would bring the trophy this year.

(b) The Principal prayed that the Sports captain would bring the trophy that year.

(c) The Principal hoped that the Sports captain would bring the trophy that year.

(d) The Principal wanted that the Sports captain brought the trophy that year.

 

Q3. Choose the most appropriate option to change the voice (active / passive) form of the given sentence.

The government has not approved the new testing kit for sale.

(a) The new testing kit has not been approved for sale by the government.

(b) The new testing kit was not approved for sale by the government.

(c) The approval for the sale of new testing kit has not been done by the government.

(d) The approval for the sale of new testing kit was not done by the government.

 

Q4. Identify the segment in the sentence, which contains the grammatical error.

Aside protecting lives and livelihoods, States will have to initiate and facilitate economic revival, and that too would require substantial additional spending.

(a) Aside protecting lives and livelihoods

(b) States will have to initiate and facilitate

(c) economic revival, and that too would

(d) require substantial additional spending

 

Directions (5-10): In the following questions, a sentence / a part of sentence is made bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is required, choose “No Improvement”.

Q5. You as well as your brother was present in the party yesterday.

(a) was presented

(b) were present

(c) were presented

(d) No improvement

 

Q6. The fact that he can’t be able to sing is known only to very few people.

(a) is not able to

(b) couldn’t be able to

(c) can’t able to

(d) No improvement

 

Q7. The Principal has siphoned off more than ten lakh rupees over the last decade from management funds.

(a) up

(b) on

(c) away

(d) No improvement

 

Q8. This marriage is the best thing which could happen to either of us.

(a) which can happen

(b) that could happened

(c) that could happen

(d) No improvement

 

Q9. Due to an approaching western disturbance, one or two spells of light rain/drizzle accompanied with thunderstorm are likely between the night of January 1 and January 3.

(a) accompanied in

(b) accompanied for

(c) accompany to

(d) No improvement

 

Q10. The storage of e-cigarettes shall now be punished with imprisonment of up to six months or a fine of up to Rs.50,000 or both.

(a) punishable of

(b) punished to

(c) punishable with

(d) No improvement

Solutions                                                                 

S1. Ans(d)

Sol. No error

 

S2. Ans(c)

S3. Ans(a)

S4.  Ans(a)

Sol. Replace ‘aside’ with ‘besides’.

Aside: to one side; out of the way.

Besides: in addition to; apart from.

 

S5. Ans(b)

Sol. If two nouns or pronouns are joined with – as well as / in addition to / besides / like/ unlike / with / along with / together with / accompanied by / led by / headed by / guided by / controlled by / governed by, etc., then the verb is according to the noun or pronoun given in the first case in the sentence. Hence, option (b) is the correct choice.

 

S6. Ans(a)

Sol. Use ‘is not able to’ in place of ‘can’t be able to’. Modal ‘can’ doesn’t take ‘able’ with it as ‘can’ already implies the ability of the subject.

 

S7. Ans(d)

Sol. Siphoning off money: to dishonestly take money from an organization or other supply, and use it for a purpose for which it was not intended.

 

S8. Ans(c)

Sol. ‘Superlative degree of adjectives’ + ‘that’ is the right usage. Also, modals take ‘base form of verb’ viz. could + happen. Hence option C is the correct choice.

 

S9. Ans(d)

Sol. No improvement

 

S10. Ans(c)

Sol. ‘Punished’ is a verb which needs to be replaced with adjective ‘punishable’ so that it can qualify the noun ‘imprisonment’.

****************************************************************************

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 26 May 2022,For TS Police and SSC_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 26 May 2022,For TS Police and SSC_60.1

 

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.