Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 26 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 26 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Q1. Identify the segment in the sentence which contains the grammatical error.

Note down my phone number in case you needs to ring me up.

(a) in case you needs

(b) my phone number

(c) to ring me up

(d) Note down

Q2. Select the wrongly spelt word.  

(a) desert

(b) descent

(c) describe

(d) descern

Q3. Identify the segment in the sentence which contains the grammatical error.

The Government is setting up a special surveillance cell for epidemic-prone diseases at flood-ravaged Bihar.

(a) The Government is setting up

(b) a special surveillance cell

(c) for epidemic-prone diseases

(d) at flood-ravaged Bihar.

Q4. Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.       

Work against the clock

(a) work against all problems

(b) work late in the night

(c) work with concentration

(d) work in great hurry

Q5. Select the wrongly spelt word.

(a) behold

(b) benethe

(c) bench

(d) begin

Q6. Select the most appropriate word/s to fill in the blank.          

Only ______ girls were present in the class today.

(a) a few

(b) several of

(c) many

(d) a lot of

Q7. Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.  

You must apologize ______ the punishment.

(a) to escape

(b) escaping

(c) escape

(d) escapes

Q8. Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.

INITIATE

(a) begin

(b) finish

(c) trigger

(d) commence

Q9. Select the most appropriate option to substitute the bold segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select ‘No substitution required’.

Tomatoes sown around July in the southern states are harvested in October.

(a) Tomatoes sow around July

(b) Tomatoes sowing around July

(c) Tomatoes sown under July

(d) No substitution required

Q10. Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.     

Left out in cold

(a) to stand out

(b) to be criticised

(c) to be ignored

(d) to be indecisive

Solutions

S1. Ans(a)

Sol. Replace ‘needs’ with ‘need’. Use base form of verb with ‘you’.

S2. Ans(d)

Sol. Correct spelling is ‘discern’ it means to recognize or find out.

S3. Ans(d)

Sol. Bihar is a larger area, it includes lots of places within it thus use of ‘in’ is correct here. Generally speaking ‘at’ is used to describe an exact location. Thus replace ‘at’ with ‘in’.

S4. Ans(d)

Sol. If you do something against the clock, you do it as fast as possible and try to finish it before a certain time.

S5. Ans(b)

Sol. Correct spelling is ‘beneath’ it means extending or directly underneath.

S6. Ans(a)

S7. Ans(a)

S8. Ans(b)

Sol. Initiate means to cause (a process or action) to begin.

S9. Ans(d)

S10. Ans(c)

Sol. Be left out in the cold means to be ignored, forgotten, or excluded, as from a group, activity, benefit, etc.

 

****************************************************************************

 

 

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 26 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_50.1

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 26 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_70.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 26 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.