Home   »   English   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers...

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 25 May 2022,For TS Police and SSC

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 25 May 2022,For TS Police and SSC_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-5): Out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence in the question.

Q1. A descendant or the descendants of a person, animal or plant

(a) Progeny

(b) Chattiness

(c) Dictum

(d) Fiat

 

Q2. A collection of concise but detailed information about a particular subject

(a) Compendium

(b) Mystifying

(c) Posse

(d) Coterie

 

Q3. The most important reason or purpose for someone or something’s existence

(a) Whopper

(b) Complainer

(c) Raison D’etre

(d) Faction

 

Q4. A noxious atmosphere or influence, an oppressive or unpleasant atmosphere which surrounds or emanates from something

(a) Miasma

(b) Swirl

(c) Tycoon

(d) Vintage

 

Q5. A long speech

(a) Euphoria

(b) Rhetoric

(c) Dichotomy

(d) Ascription

 

Directions (6-8): Improve the bracketed part of the sentence

Q6. Everybody who (finished) writing can go home.

(a) had finished 

(b) have finished

(c) has finished

(d) No improvement

 

Q7. It is not possible to tell the entire story (in nutshell).

(a) in a nutshell

(b) in the nut

(c) in a shell

(d) No improvement

 

Q8. It is (all but same) to me whether I am transferred to Mumbai or Kolkata.

(a) all or same

(b) all the same

(c) all one

(d) No improvement

 

Directions (9-10): In the following questions, one part of the sentence may have an error. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and choose the option corresponding to it, If the sentence is free from error, choose the “No error” option. 

Q9. I was at loss and did not know what to do 

(a) I was

(b) at loss

(c) and did not know

(d) what to do

 

Q10. This man is the most tallest in the group. 

(a) This man is

(b) the most tallest 

(c) in the group 

(d) No error 

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans. (c)

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. ‘In a nutshell’ is the correct idiomatic expression.

In a nutshell means ‘in the fewest possible words’. 

 

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘All the same’ is correct word order. Other options distort the conveyed meaning of the sentence.

 

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘At a loss’ is an idiom which means ‘Puzzled or uncertain what to think, say or do; baffled’, hence ‘at a loss’ should be used. 

 

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. It is a double superlatives related error. Hence only ‘the tallest’ should be used. 

 

****************************************************************************

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 25 May 2022,For TS Police and SSC_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 25 May 2022,For TS Police and SSC_60.1

 

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.