Telugu govt jobs   »   English   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers...

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 25 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 25 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-10): In these questions some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and indicate it corresponding to the appropriate letter. 

Q1. He told me that it was his friend’s Sameer’s house.

(a) He told me that

(b) it was

(c) his friend’s Sameer’s house

(d) No error

 

Q2. It was a big blunder but we ignored it for the welfare of the city.

(a) It was a big blunder

(b) but we ignored it 

(c) for the welfare of the city. 

(d) No error

 

Q3. Don’t talk to him, he always remains in temper these days.

(a) Don’t talk to him

(b) he always remains 

(c) in temper these days

(d) No error

 

Q4. He found himself in a trouble when he saw no rickshaw outside the station.

(a) He found 

(b) himself in a trouble 

(c) when he saw no 

(d) rickshaw outside the station

 

Q5. Jerry suggested to his brothers that they should go to the school regularly and do their homework sincerely.

(a) Jerry suggested to

(b) his brothers that they should

(c) go to the school regularly

(d) and do their homework sincerely.

 

Q6. In India electorates are not allowed to oppose Indian constitution in any case.

(a) In India electorates are 

(b) not allowed to 

(c) oppose Indian constitution in any case.

(d) No error

 

Q7. The fleet of Iraq was destroyed by the multinational forces during the gulf war in 1991.

(a) The fleet of Iraq 

(b) was destroyed by the 

(c) multinational forces during the gulf war

(d) in 1991.

 

Q8. The dreg of the river were also affected by the boating.

(a) The dreg of the river 

(b) were also affected 

(c) by the boating 

(d) No error

 

Q9. Computers give us the easier access to information.

(a) Computers give us 

(b) the easier access 

(c) to information

(d) No error

 

Q10. This is an urgent matter which may admit of few delays.

(a) This is an urgent

(b) matter which may admit 

(c) of few delays

(d) No error        

Solutions                                                              

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. Change “friend’s” into ‘friend’. Double apostrophe can’t be used in a sentence.

 

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. ‘Blunder’ means ‘big mistake’. Hence ‘big blunder’ is superfluous.

 

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. Use ‘in a temper’ in place of ‘in temper’ which is idiomatic.

 

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. Use ‘in trouble’ in place of ‘in a trouble’ as it is idiomatically correct.

 

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. Remove the ‘before school’ Go to school / church / jail if used for their primary purpose, don’t take article before them.

 

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. Use ‘electorate’ in place of ‘electorates’ as electorate is plural in itself.

 

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. As ‘fleet’ is plural. Hence use ‘were’ in place of ‘was’.

 

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. Use’ ‘Dregs’ in place of ‘Dreg’. As it is used in plural sense.

 

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. Here, ‘an easier access’ should be used. In comparative degree, use of ‘the’ is not proper.

 

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. As the sense suggests, ‘of few delays’ should be replaced by ‘of no delays’ (negative)

****************************************************************************

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 25 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable |_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 25 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable |_70.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 25 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable |_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.