Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 25 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 25 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Q1. Select the most appropriate option to substitute the bold segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select No improvement.

The old man lifted the heavy bundle with hardly no effort at all.

(a) with hardly any effort

(b) No improvement

(c) with hard an effort

(d) without hardly no effort

Q2. Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.

Did you receive my letter?

(a) Did my letter was received by you?

(b)Have you been received by my letter?

(c) Was my letter received by you?

(d)Has my letter been received by you?

Q3. Select the most appropriate option to substitute the bold segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select No improvement.

Many companies prefer that the new employees have not only a degree also two years’ work experience.

(a) but also two years’ work experience

(b) No improvement

(c) but more two year work experience

(d) but two year work experience

Q4. Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom in the given sentence.

When Anshul told everyone that he had resigned his job, all the members in the family were at their wits’ end.

(a) very serious

(b) quite angry

(c) quite perplexed

(d) absolutely satisfied

Q5. Identify the segment in the sentence which contains the grammatical error from the given options.

I was surprised to see as Avika could write such good poems in Hindi.

(a) to see as Avika

(b)I was surprised

(c) such good poems in Hindi

(d) could write

Q6. Select the correct active form of the given sentence.

Has the car been cleaned by the driver?

(a) How has the driver cleaned the car?

(b) Does the driver clean the car?

(c) Has the driver cleaned the car?

(d) Did the driver clean the car?

Q7. Select the most appropriate word for the given group of words.

The Science which studies the crust of the earth

(a) zoology

(b) etymology

(c) biology

(d) geology

Q8. Select the most appropriate option to substitute the bold segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select No improvement.

Frost occurs in the northern part of the state as frequently than in the central part.

(a) more frequently than

(b) No improvement

(c) more frequently as

(d) as frequent than

Q9. Select the most appropriate sequence from the given options to make a meaningful paragraph from jumbled sentences.

  1. They appeared to be posing for ‘selfies’.
  2. An expeditioner had left it sitting on the ice while he visited a rookery.
  3. In Antarctica, two penguins found a video camera.
  4. The penguins curiously stared down at the camera.

(a) CBDA

(b) CADB

(c) DACB

(d) BCDA

Q10. Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.

Full of beans

(a) being upset

(b) lively and energetic

(c) full of crazy ideas

(d) in good health

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)

Sol. Words ‘hardly’ or ‘barely’ have negative connotations; hence it should be followed by any.

S2. Ans. (c)

S3. Ans. (a)

Sol. “Not only” is followed by “but also” hence option (a) is correct replacement.

S4. Ans. (c)

Sol. The idiom at witsend means to be very upset, or at the limits of one’s emotional or mental limitations.

S5. Ans. (a)

Sol. How should replace as in the sentence as, there needs an interrogative pronoun.

S6. Ans. (c)

S7. Ans. (d)

Sol. Zoology: the scientific study of the behaviour, structure, physiology, classification, and distribution of animals.

Etymology: the study of the origin of words and the way in which their meanings have changed throughout history. the study of the origin of words and the way in which their meanings have changed throughout history.

Biology: the study of living organisms, divided into many specialized fields that cover their morphology, physiology, anatomy, behaviour, origin, and distribution.

S8. Ans. (a)

Sol. In comparative degree ‘more’ is followed by ‘than’.

S9. Ans. (a)

S10. Ans. (b)

Sol. Full of beans: lively; in high spirits.

****************************************************************************

 

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 25 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_50.1

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 25 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_70.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 25 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.