Home   »   English   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers...

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 24 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 24 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Q1. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase. 

The action or offence of speaking sacrilegiously about God or sacred things; profane talk

(a) reverence

(b) radical

(c) blasphemy

(d) anarchistic

 

Q2. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.  

Mince matters 

(a) restrain one’s language

(b) failure in relationship or partnership

(c) losing all money in an effort to revive a failing business

(d) resolving problem

 

Q3. Select the antonym of Recalcitrant 

(a) defiant

(b) obstinate

(c) stroppy

(d) compliant

 

Q4. Select the word with the correct spelling.

(a) ostantatious

(b) osatentatious

(c) ostentatious

(d) ostentatious

 

Q5. In the following question, sentence given with blank is to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option. 

While I preferred not to toss a wet blanket on her quest, I remained far more _____________. 

(a) jinx

(b) pragmatic

(c) flash

(d) mysticism

 

Q6. Select the antonym of 

Abrogate 

(a) deracinate

(b) introduce

(c) repudiate

(d) disaffirm

 

Q7. Select the antonym of 

Malediction 

(a) blessing

(b) anathema

(c) damnation

(d) malison

 

 Q8. Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order 

 The little princess, like an old war horse that hears the trumpet, 

 P- prepared for the familiar gallop of coquetry, without any ulterior motive or any struggle,

 Q- unconsciously and quite forgetting her condition, 

  R- but with naive and lighthearted gaiety

(a) QPR

(b) RQP

(c) PQR

(d) PRQ

 

Q9. Select the synonym of 

Annihilation

(a) obliteration

(b) erection

(c) inference

(d) benevolent

 

Q10. Select the word with the correct spelling.

(a) scrutinieze

(b) scrutenize

(c) scrutinize

(d) scruteinize

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)

Sol. You can describe something that shows disrespect for God or a religion as blasphemy.

 

S2. Ans. (a)

Sol. Mince matters means moderate or restrain one’s language to be polite or avoid giving offense.

 

S3. Ans. (d)

Sol. Recalcitrant means having an obstinately uncooperative attitude towards authority or discipline.

Compliant means disposed to agree with others or obey rules, especially to an excessive degree; acquiescent.

 

S4. Ans. (c)

Sol. Ostentatious means characterized by pretentious or showy display; designed to impress.

 

S5. Ans. (b)

Sol. Pragmatic means dealing with things sensibly and realistically in a way that is based on practical rather than theoretical considerations.

 

S6. Ans. (b)

Sol. Abrogate means repeal or do away with (a law, right, or formal agreement). 

 

S7. Ans. (a)

Sol. Malediction means a magical word or phrase uttered with the intention of bringing about evil; a curse and blessing means a prayer asking for divine favor and protection.

 

S8. Ans. (a)

S9. Ans. (a)

Sol. Annihilation means complete destruction.

Obliteration means the action or fact of obliterating or being obliterated; total destruction.

 

S10. Ans. (c)

Sol. Scrutinize means examine or inspect closely and thoroughly.

 

****************************************************************************

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 24 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

వీక్లీ కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్- జూన్ 2022

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

వీక్లీ కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్- జూన్ 2022

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.