Home   »   English   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers...

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 23 May 2022,For TS Police and SSC

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 23 May 2022,For TS Police and SSC_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Select the incorrectly spelt word.

Q1. Select the wrongly spelt word

(a) releive

(b) recruit

(c) receipt

(d) realm

 

Q2. Select the wrongly spelt word

(a) exetension 

(b) executive 

(c) excursion 

(d) execution 

 

Q3. Select the wrongly spelt word 

(a) negation  

(b) negativity 

(c) navigation 

(d) negotaition 

 

Q4. Select the wrongly spelt word

(a) chaufer

(b) committee

(c) veterinary

(d) repentance

 

Q5. Select the wrongly spelt word

(a) acquiescence

(b) alienate 

(c) belligerent

(d) sabbotage

 

Q6. Select the wrongly spelt word

(a) alluminium

(b) cemetery 

(c) recommend

(d) satellite 

 

Q7. Select the wrongly spelt word

(a) ecstasy

(b) profecient

(c) sacrifice

(d) temporary

 

Q8. Select the wrongly spelt word.

(a) dwarf

(b) dwelling

(c) durable

(d) dwindel

 

Q9. Select the wrongly spelt word.

(a) expansive

(b) exhibition

(c) exhausted

(d) expanditure

 

Q10. Select the wrongly spelt word 

(a) concurrently  

(b) completely 

(c) cautiously 

(d) consequantly 

Solutions                                                                            

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol. Correct spelling is ‘Relieve’. 

 

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. Correct spelling is ‘Extension’.

 

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. Correct spelling is ‘Negotiation’.

 

S4. Ans. (a)

Sol. Correct spelling is ‘Chauffeur’.

 

S5. Ans. (d)

Sol. Correct spelling is ‘Sabotage’.

 

S6. Ans. (a)

Sol. Correct spelling is ‘Aluminum’.

 

S7. Ans (b)

Sol. Correct spelling is ‘Proficient’.

 

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. Correct spelling is ‘Dwindle’.

 

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. Correct spelling is ‘Expenditure’.

 

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. Correct spelling is ‘Consequently’.

 

****************************************************************************

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 23 May 2022,For TS Police and SSC_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 23 May 2022,For TS Police and SSC_60.1

 

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.