Home   »   English   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers...

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 23 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 23 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Q1. Choose the most appropriate option to change the voice (active / passive) form of the given sentence.

Did the thunder frighten Raj?

(a) Was Raj frightened by the thunder?

(b) Was Raj frighten by the thunder?

(c) Was Raj frightening by the thunder?

(d) Was Raj being frighten by the thunder?

 

Q2. Choose the most appropriate option to change the narration (direct / indirect) of the given sentence.

“Please, take me to my room”, said the girl.

(a) The girl wanted to take them to her room.

(b) The girl hoped that they took them to her room.

(c) The girl requested them to take her to her room.

(d) The girl prayed them to take her to the room.

 

Q3. Identify the segment in the sentence, which contains the grammatical error.

An associate professor of the Department of Medicine in AMU’s Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College and Hospital has been suspended on negligence and misconduct.

(a) An associate professor of the Department of Medicine

(b) in AMU’s Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College and Hospital

(c) has been suspended on negligence and misconduct.

(d) No error

 

Q4. Choose the most appropriate option to change the voice (active / passive) form of the given sentence.

Not a single penny was given by him during such a difficult time.

(a) He gave not a single penny during such a difficult time.

(b) He had not given a single penny during such a difficult time.

(c) During such a difficult time he not gave a single penny.

(d) He did not give a single penny during such a difficult time.

 

Q5. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Pick the option that gives their correct order.

  1. According to the data projections initially put together by the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Mumbai’s health infrastructure during this peak.
  2. Would have a staggering shortage of 13,636 ventilators and 4,83,000 isolation beds.
  3. Will touch an estimated 42,604 by April 30 and spiral to 6,56,407 by May 15.
  4. A five-member Central team has projected that the number of COVID-19 cases in Mumbai.

(a) QRSP

(b) SRPQ

(c) SQPR

(d) PQSR

 

Q6. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

Decay of organic matter producing a fetid smell

(a) Putrefy

(b) Crisp

(c) Neoteric

(d) Virgin

 

Q7. Select the most appropriate idiom (in the context) to fill in the sentence.

Earlier, the tax laws in this country used to be a _________.

(a) lost in the clouds

(b) live-wire

(c) mealy mouthed

(d) mare’s nest

 

Q8. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Pick the option that gives their correct order.

  1. The team remained at the BSF headquarters in the city and was unable to move out till late in the afternoon.
  2. Of the members on Tuesday to take stock of the COVID-19 situation.
  3. Almost 30 hours after an Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT) landed.
  4. In Kolkata, the West Bengal government facilitated the visit.

(a) RQSP

(b) RSQP

(c) PQSR

(d) PRQS

 

Q9. Select the word with the correct spelling.

(a) caterwaol

(b) vocabulery

(c) questionnnaire

(d) indoctrinate

 

Q10. Improve the bold segment of the sentence.

Due to an approaching western disturbance, one or two spells of light rain/drizzle accompanied with thunderstorm are likely between the night of January 1 and January 3.

(a) accompanied in

(b) accompanied for

(c) accompany to

(d) No improvement

Solution

S1. Ans(a)

S2. Ans(c)

S3. Ans(c)

Sol. Correct preposition to be used is “for”. So, replace ‘on’ with ‘for’.

 

S4. Ans(d)

S5. Ans(b)

S6. Ans(a)

Sol. Putrefy means (of a body or other organic matter) decay or rot and produce a fetid smell.

Neoteric: a modern person; a person who advocates new ideas.

 

S7. Ans(d)

Sol. A mare’s nest: A difficult, complicated, or confusing situation.

 

S8. Ans(b)

S9. Ans(d)

Sol. Indoctrinate means to teach (a person or group) to accept a set of beliefs uncritically.

 

S10. Ans(d)

Sol. No improvement

 

****************************************************************************

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 23 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

వీక్లీ కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్- జూన్ 2022

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

వీక్లీ కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్- జూన్ 2022

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.