Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 22 September 2022, For All Competitive Exams

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 22 September 2022 |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.

Q1. They have attracted the attention of strategic analysts.

(a) The attention of strategic analysts has been attracted by them.

(b) The strategic analysts have been attracted by the attention.

(c) The attention of strategic analysts has being attracted by them.

(d) Their attention has been attracted by strategic analysts.

Q2. Javed was to write a poem.

(a) A poem was to be written by Javed.

(b) A poem is to be written by Javed.

(c) A poem was being to be written by Javed.

(d) A poem was needed to be written by Javed.

Q3. They would still launch their surviving nuclear missiles.

(a) They would be still launching their surviving nuclear missiles.

(b) Their surviving nuclear missiles would be launched by them.

(c) Their surviving nuclear missiles would still be launched by them.

(d) None of the above

Q4. Devesh and Shivam were playing PUBG.

(a) PUBG was being played by Devesh and Shivam.

(b) PUBG are being played by Devesh and Shivam.

(c) PUBG is to be played by Devesh and Shivam.

(d) Devesh and Shivam were being playing PUBG.

Q5. Reena is a naughty child.

(a) Reena is being a naughty child.

(b) A naughty child is Reena.

(c) It is said that Reena is a naughty child.

(d) Passive form is not possible.

Q6. Which boy teased you?

(a) Which was the boy you teased?

(b) To which boy was you teased?

(c) By which boy were you teased?

(d) None of the above

Q7. The blacksmith will take a month’s time to make the axe.

(a) A months’ time will be taken by the blacksmith to make the axe.

(b) A month’s time is to take by the blacksmith to make the axe.

(c) To make the axe a month’s time is needed by blacksmith.

(d) To make the axe a month’s time will have to be taken by blacksmith.

Q8. To qualify, the team has to score at least three goals.

(a) If the team scores three goals then it will qualify.

(b) At least three goals will be scored by the team to qualify.

(c) At least three goals have to be scored by the team to qualify.

(d) Scoring of three goals by the team has to be done to qualify.

Q9. The village will build a new bridge across the river.

(a) A new bridge across the river will be build by the village.

(b) A new bridge across the river have to be built by the village.

(c) A new bridge across the river will be built by the village.

(d) A new bridge across the river would be built by the village.

Q10. I will not allow you to ride that cycle.

(a) You will not be allowed by me to ride that cycle.

(b)You shall be allowed by me to ride that cycle.

(c)You will have not be allowed by me to ride that cycle.

(d)You shall have not be allowed by me to ride that cycle.

Solutions

S1. Ans(a)

S2. Ans(a)

S3. Ans(c)

S4. Ans(a)

S5. Ans(d)

Sol. As there is no action in the sentence, passive form cannot be formed.

S6. Ans(c)

S7. Ans(a)

S8. Ans(c)

S9. Ans(c)

S10. Ans(a)

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 22 September 2022 |_50.1
SBI Clerk 2022

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 22 September 2022 |_70.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 22 September 2022 |_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.