Home   »   English   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers...

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 22 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 22 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-4): Which word or words explains the meaning of the following idioms.

Q1. Hit the road running

(a) To delay in doing something

(b) To hit a person badly

(c) Start something and proceed at a fast pace with enthusiasm

(d) To hit a vehicle

 

Q2. For keeps

(a) Himself

(b) Away

(c) Forever

(d) Hid

 

Q3. Pale into insignificance

(a) To seem less important

(b) To be less exciting

(c) To be less hectic

(d) To be dull and pale

 

Q4. Drive home

(a) Find one’s roots

(b) Emphasize

(c) Refer

(d) Draw

 

Directions (5-8): Choose the word that best defines the given phrases:

Q5. Platform on which criminals are executed

(a) Revelry 

(b) Scaffold 

(c) Delve 

(d) Purvey

 

Q6. Having the same source or origin  

(a) Gibe 

(b) Polemic 

(c) Cognate 

(d) Dais 

 

Q7. Secret or illegal religious meeting  

(a) Conventicler 

(b) Carrion

(c) Haggle 

(d) Savant 

 

Q8. Customs and habits of a particular group

(a) Mores 

(b) Frieze 

(c) Fallow

(d) Passe

 

Directions (9-10): In the following questions, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Q9. His colleague suggested him to discuss all his _______ with the human resource department, whether on a personal or a professional front.

(a) injustices

(b) protestations

(c) tyrannies

(d) grievances

 

Q10. The publication of the study had wider __________ throughout the academic and scientific institutions connected with it.

(a) deterrence

(b) sludge

(c) reverberations

(d) temperament

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. Hit the road running: start a new activity with great energy and enthusiasm, working effectively from the beginning.

 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. For keeps: permanently; indefinitely. Hence option C is correct choice.

 

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. Pale into insignificance: diminish in importance, especially in comparison with something else. Hence option A is correct choice.

 

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. Drive something home: to emphasize an important point about something (to someone).

 

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. Protestation: an emphatic declaration in response to doubt or accusation.

Tyranny: cruel, unreasonable, or arbitrary use of power or control.

Grievance: an official statement of a complaint over something believed to be wrong or unfair.

Hence option D is the correct choice. 

 

S10. Ans. (c)  

Sol. Reverberation: a continuing effect; a repercussion.

Hence option C is the correct choice.

 

****************************************************************************

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 22 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable_50.1

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

వీక్లీ కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్- జూన్ 2022

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

వీక్లీ కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్- జూన్ 2022

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.