Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 22 July 2022, For All Competitive Exams

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 22 July 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

 

Directions (1-15): In each of the following questions, a sentence is given with five options. Choose the correct word to substitute the given phrase/sentence in each case and mark that as your answer.

 

Q1. A person living permanently in a certain place

(a) Resident

(b) Subject

(c)Domicile

(d) Native

(e) Hypochondriac

 

 

Q2. Mania of stealing things

(a) Hypomania

(b) Logomania

(c) Kleptomania

(d) Stelomania

(e) Verbatim

 

Q3. One who loves mankind is called

(a) Optimist

(b) Truant

(c) Optometrist

(d) Philanthropist

(e)Prolepsis

 

Q4. A government run by a dictator is termed as

(a) Democracy

(b) Autocracy

(c) Oligracy

(d) Theocracy

(e) Petrify

 

Q5. A remedy for all disease is

(a) Medicine

(b) Panacea

(c) Medica

(d) Medical

(e)Homicide

 

Q6. More than enough in capacity or amount

(a) Ample

(b) Derisory

(c) Inadequate

(d) Liberal

(e) Centurion

 

Q7. An office for which no salary is paid

(a) Honorary

(b) Hospitable

(c) Gratis

(d) Free

(e) Centenarian

 

 

Q8. A handwriting which cannot be easily read

(a) Precise

(b) Lucid

(c) Edible

(d) Legible

(e) Illegible

 

 

Q9. One who comes to settle in a foreign country

(a) Visitor

(b) Tourist

(c) Immigrant

(d) Emigrant

(e) Avenue

 

Q10. One who is habitually good to others

(a) Façade

(b) Angel

(c) Humanitarian

(d) Altruist

(e) Helper

 

 

Q11. A place to bury dead bodies

(a) Catacomb

(b) Sepulcher

(c) Crypt

(d) Boudoir

(e) Cemetery

 

Q12. Living for years and years

(a) Permanent

(b) Annual

(c) Continuous

(d) Perennial

(e) Chaos

 

Q13. The yearly return of a date

(a) Anniversary

(b) Birthday

(c) Recurrence

(d) Ceremony

(e) Anarchy

 

 

Q14. One who cannot be changed or reformed

(a) Invulnerable

(b)Incorrigible

(c) Incurable

(d)Hardened

(e) Unruly

 

 

Q15. The cessation of warfare before signing a treaty

(a) Armistice

(b) Suspension

(c) Ceasefire

(d) Truce

(e) Misrule

 

 

Solutions

 

S1. Ans. (c)

Sol. Domicile means the country that a person treats as their permanent home, or lives in and has a substantial connection with.

S2. Ans. (c)

Sol. kleptomania a recurrent urge to steal, typically without regard for need or profit.

 

S3. Ans. (d)

Sol. Philanthropist means a person who seeks to promote the welfare of others, especially by the generous donation of money to good causes.

 

S4. Ans. (b)

Sol.  Autocracy means a system of government by one person with absolute power.

 

S5. Ans. (b)

Sol. Panacea means a solution or remedy for all difficulties or diseases.

 

 

S6. Ans. (a)

Sol. Ample means enough or more than enough; plentiful.

S7. Ans. (a)

Sol. An honorary position in an organization is one for which no payment is made.

S8. Ans. (e)

Sol. Illegible means impossible or almost impossible to read because of being very untidy or not clear.

S9. Ans. (c)

Sol. Immigrant means a person who comes to live permanently in a foreign country.

 

S10. Ans. (d)

Sol. a person who cares about others and helps them despite not gaining anything by doing this.

S11. Ans. (e)

Sol. Cemetery means an area of ground in which dead bodies are buried

S12. Ans. (d)

Sol. Perennial means lasting a very long time, or happening repeatedly or all the time

 

S13. Ans. (a)

Sol. Anniversary means the day on which an important event happened in a previous year.

S14. Ans. (b)

Sol. An incorrigible person or incorrigible behaviour is bad and impossible to change or improve.

 

S15. Ans. (a)

Sol. Armistice means a formal agreement between two countries or groups at war to stop fighting for a particular time, especially to talk about possible peace.

 

 

****************************************************************************

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 22 July 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

 

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 22 July 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_70.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 22 July 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.