Home   »   English   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers...

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 21 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 21 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-5): Read the following passage carefully and choose the most appropriate answer to the question out of the four alternatives.

Most economists in the United States seem captivated by the spell of the free market. Consequently, nothing seems good or normal that does not accord with the requirements of the free market. A price that is determined by the seller or, for that matter (for that matter: so far as that is concerned), established by anyone other than the aggregate of consumers seems pernicious. Accordingly, it requires a major act of will to think of price-fixing (the determination of prices by the seller) as both “normal” and having a valuable economic function. In fact, price-fixing is normal in all industrialized societies because the industrial system itself provides, as an effortless consequence of its own development, the price-fixing that it requires. 

Modern industrial planning requires and rewards great size. Hence, a comparatively small number of large firms will be competing for the same group of consumers. That each large firm will act with consideration of its own needs and thus avoid selling its products for more than its competitors charge is commonly recognized by advocates of free-market economic theories. But each large firm will also act with full consideration of the needs that it has in common with the other large firms competing for the same customers.

Q1. What is the synonym of pernicious

(a) detrimental

(b) favorable

(c) benevolent

(d) innocuous

 

Q2. Who, according to the economists, are the right group of people to set the price of a commodity? 

(a) the aggregate of consumers 

(b) the buyers 

(c) the sellers 

(d) the economists 

 

Q3. Price-fixing is a phenomenon that is normal in 

(a) agricultural societies 

(b) industrialized societies 

(c) pre-industrial societies 

(d) globalized societies 

 

Q4. A major act of will, will bring about price-fixing that will be seen as 

(a) effective and productive 

(b) constructive and practical 

(c) normal and having valuable economic function 

(d) systematic and relevant 

 

Q5. Selling a commodity at a price that is not more than that charged by competitors is _____________

(a) rejected by the free market system 

(b) opposed by the advocates of the free market theories 

(c) considered suspicious by the free market theorists 

(d) recognized by the advocates of the free market theories

 

Directions (6-10): Read the following passage carefully and choose the most appropriate answer to the question out of the four alternatives.

Settled life and cultivation gave man leisure; he had no longer to always think of getting food. During spare time he could make stone tools, hoes or pots and weave cloth. Some people spared from producing their own food could even devote themselves to other activities all the time. This resulted in a division of labour. The division of labour made it possible for various groups to specialize, that is, to acquire greater skill and learn better techniques in doing one kind of work.

The settled community life needed rules to regulate the behaviour of the members of the community. It is not possible to know exactly how regulations were established. It appears that the decisions regarding the community were taken by the people as a whole, or by a council of elders, as is in the practice in tribal societies. There were perhaps no kings or any organized government. Most likely, there were chiefs elected by the community for their qualities of leadership. But, these chiefs could not pass their positions on to their sons and they enjoyed few special privileges. Archaeological excavations have not revealed anything which would indicate the prevalence of a higher status for some members of the community. This is also supported by the study of life in many tribes in modern times. Thus, social inequalities do not seem to have emerged even in Neolithic times.

Q6. What did man do in his spare time?

(a) Made stone tools

(b) Made hoes or pots

(c) Weave cloth

(d) All of the above

 

Q7. In the passage, “division of labour” means?

(a) Specialization to acquire greater skills

(b) Learning arithmetic

(c) Working in groups

(d) Working from home

 

Q8. To which period do the Neolithic times refer:

(a) Later part of the Stone Age

(b) Early part of the Stone Age

(c) Later part of the Ice Age

(d) Medieval times

 

Q9. Chiefs were elected by the community for their __________

(a) age

(b)qualities of leadership

(c) responsibility and courage

(d) trust and loyalty

 

Q10. The meaning of ‘privilege’ is

(a) allowance

(b) favour

(c) benefit

(d) interest

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol. Pernicious means having a harmful effect, especially in a gradual or subtle way. (detrimental)

 

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. Refer to, “A price that is determined by the seller or, for that matter (for that matter: so far as that is concerned), established by anyone other than the aggregate of consumers seems pernicious.”

 

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. Refer to, “In fact, price-fixing is normal in all industrialized societies because the industrial system itself provides, as an effortless consequence of its own development, the price-fixing that it requires.” 

 

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. Refer to, “Accordingly, it requires a major act of will to think of price-fixing (the determination of prices by the seller) as both “normal” and having a valuable economic function.” 

 

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. Refer to, “That each large firm will act with consideration of its own needs and thus avoid selling its products for more than its competitors charge is commonly recognized by advocates of free-market economic theories.”

 

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. Option (d) is true.

 

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. Refer to the last sentence of the first paragraph “The division of labour made it possible for various groups to specialize, that is, to acquire greater skill and learn better techniques in doing one kind of work.” Option (a) is correct choice.

 

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. Neolithic means “relating to or denoting the later part of the Stone Age, when ground or polished stone weapons and implements prevailed. “Hence option(a) is correct.

 

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. Refer to the fifth sentence of the second paragraph “Most likely, there were chiefs elected by the community for their qualities of leadership.” Hence option (b) is true.

 

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. Privilege means “a special right, advantage, or immunity granted or available only to a particular person or group.” Hence option (c) is correct.

****************************************************************************

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 21 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable_50.1

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

వీక్లీ కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్- జూన్ 2022

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

వీక్లీ కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్- జూన్ 2022

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.