Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 21 July 2022, For All Competitive Exams

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 21 July 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

 

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

 

Q1. We have been trying (A)/ to eradicate poverty (B)/ but our efforts have got (C)/ only limited success. (D)/ No error. (E)

 

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

 

 

Q2. The old system will be result (A)/ in heavy losses and (B)/ hence we strongly advocate (C)/ replacement with the new system. (D)/ No error. (E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

 

Q3. His dealing with other traders (A)/ had always suspected (B)/ though he was (C)/ spotlessly clean. (D)/ No error. (E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

 

Q4.  All the parties (A)/ whose presidents were asked to resign (B)/ were involved in (C)/ anti- national activities. (D)/ No error. (E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

 

Q5. Why did people get (A)/ so much annoyed (B)/ even at little provocation (C)/ is a matter of investigation. (D)/ No error. (E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

 

 

Directions (6-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

 

 

Q6. It is only with a great degree of efforts (6) and circumspection that the interim report of the Steering Committee of the Constitutional Assembly of Sri Lanka can be acquired (7). The panel, chaired by Prime Minister RanilWickremesinghe, has done creditably by producing a forward-looking proposal within 18 months of its first sitting. However, there have been several such reports in the past that envisioned(8) far-reaching reforms in the country’s structure. None of them found broad acceptance among(9) Sri Lanka’s polity. It is thus difficult to see the interim report as the beginning of an irreversible custom (10) of constitutional reform. There is room for both rebuke (11) and fear. There is caliber (12) for optimism that Sri Lanka’s fractious polity could get its act together and assume (13) a durable constitution that would nurture (14) its unity and stability, distribute powers equitably across ethnic and geographical divisions, and ensure (15) economic prosperity for all.

(a)judgment

(b) exertion

(c) caution

(d) trouble

(e) No improvement required

 

Q7. It is only with a great degree of efforts (6) and circumspection that the interim report of the Steering Committee of the Constitutional Assembly of Sri Lanka can be acquired (7). The panel, chaired by Prime Minister RanilWickremesinghe, has done creditably by producing a forward-looking proposal within 18 months of its first sitting. However, there have been several such reports in the past that envisioned(8) far-reaching reforms in the country’s structure. None of them found broad acceptance among(9) Sri Lanka’s polity. It is thus difficult to see the interim report as the beginning of an irreversible custom (10) of constitutional reform. There is room for both rebuke (11) and fear. There is caliber (12) for optimism that Sri Lanka’s fractious polity could get its act together and assume (13) a durable constitution that would nurture (14) its unity and stability, distribute powers equitably across ethnic and geographical divisions, and ensure (15) economic prosperity for all.

(a) accosted

(b) welcomed

(c) secured

(d) cherished

(e) No improvement required

 

 

Q8. It is only with a great degree of efforts (6) and circumspection that the interim report of the Steering Committee of the Constitutional Assembly of Sri Lanka can be acquired (7). The panel, chaired by Prime Minister RanilWickremesinghe, has done creditably by producing a forward-looking proposal within 18 months of its first sitting. However, there have been several such reports in the past that envisioned(8) far-reaching reforms in the country’s structure. None of them found broad acceptance among(9) Sri Lanka’s polity. It is thus difficult to see the interim report as the beginning of an irreversible custom (10) of constitutional reform. There is room for both rebuke (11) and fear. There is caliber (12) for optimism that Sri Lanka’s fractious polity could get its act together and assume (13) a durable constitution that would nurture (14) its unity and stability, distribute powers equitably across ethnic and geographical divisions, and ensure (15) economic prosperity for all.

(a) comprehend

(b) appreciate

(c) conceive

(d) perceive

(e) No improvement required

 

 

Q9. It is only with a great degree of efforts (6) and circumspection that the interim report of the Steering Committee of the Constitutional Assembly of Sri Lanka can be acquired (7). The panel, chaired by Prime Minister RanilWickremesinghe, has done creditably by producing a forward-looking proposal within 18 months of its first sitting. However, there have been several such reports in the past that envisioned(8) far-reaching reforms in the country’s structure. None of them found broad acceptance among(9) Sri Lanka’s polity. It is thus difficult to see the interim report as the beginning of an irreversible custom (10) of constitutional reform. There is room for both rebuke (11) and fear. There is caliber (12) for optimism that Sri Lanka’s fractious polity could get its act together and assume (13) a durable constitution that would nurture (14) its unity and stability, distribute powers equitably across ethnic and geographical divisions, and ensure (15) economic prosperity for all.

(a) outside

(b) about

(c) into

(d) within

(e) No improvement required

 

Q10. It is only with a great degree of efforts (6) and circumspection that the interim report of the Steering Committee of the Constitutional Assembly of Sri Lanka can be acquired (7). The panel, chaired by Prime Minister RanilWickremesinghe, has done creditably by producing a forward-looking proposal within 18 months of its first sitting. However, there have been several such reports in the past that envisioned(8) far-reaching reforms in the country’s structure. None of them found broad acceptance among(9) Sri Lanka’s polity. It is thus difficult to see the interim report as the beginning of an irreversible custom (10) of constitutional reform. There is room for both rebuke (11) and fear. There is caliber (12) for optimism that Sri Lanka’s fractious polity could get its act together and assume (13) a durable constitution that would nurture (14) its unity and stability, distribute powers equitably across ethnic and geographical divisions, and ensure (15) economic prosperity for all.

(a) experience

(b) manner

(c) process

(d) consecrate

(e) No improvement required

 

Q11. It is only with a great degree of efforts (6) and circumspection that the interim report of the Steering Committee of the Constitutional Assembly of Sri Lanka can be acquired (7). The panel, chaired by Prime Minister RanilWickremesinghe, has done creditably by producing a forward-looking proposal within 18 months of its first sitting. However, there have been several such reports in the past that envisioned(8) far-reaching reforms in the country’s structure. None of them found broad acceptance among(9) Sri Lanka’s polity. It is thus difficult to see the interim report as the beginning of an irreversible custom (10) of constitutional reform. There is room for both rebuke (11) and fear. There is caliber (12) for optimism that Sri Lanka’s fractious polity could get its act together and assume (13) a durable constitution that would nurture (14) its unity and stability, distribute powers equitably across ethnic and geographical divisions, and ensure (15) economic prosperity for all.

(a) certainity

(b) surfeit

(c) objective

(d) hope

(e) No improvement required

 

Q12. It is only with a great degree of efforts (6) and circumspection that the interim report of the Steering Committee of the Constitutional Assembly of Sri Lanka can be acquired (7). The panel, chaired by Prime Minister RanilWickremesinghe, has done creditably by producing a forward-looking proposal within 18 months of its first sitting. However, there have been several such reports in the past that envisioned(8) far-reaching reforms in the country’s structure. None of them found broad acceptance among(9) Sri Lanka’s polity. It is thus difficult to see the interim report as the beginning of an irreversible custom (10) of constitutional reform. There is room for both rebuke (11) and fear. There is caliber (12) for optimism that Sri Lanka’s fractious polity could get its act together and assume (13) a durable constitution that would nurture (14) its unity and stability, distribute powers equitably across ethnic and geographical divisions, and ensure (15) economic prosperity for all.

(a) measure

(b) range

(c) scope

(d) scale

(e) No improvement required

 

 

 

 

Q13. It is only with a great degree of efforts (6) and circumspection that the interim report of the Steering Committee of the Constitutional Assembly of Sri Lanka can be acquired (7). The panel, chaired by Prime Minister RanilWickremesinghe, has done creditably by producing a forward-looking proposal within 18 months of its first sitting. However, there have been several such reports in the past that envisioned(8) far-reaching reforms in the country’s structure. None of them found broad acceptance among(9) Sri Lanka’s polity. It is thus difficult to see the interim report as the beginning of an irreversible custom (10) of constitutional reform. There is room for both rebuke (11) and fear. There is caliber (12) for optimism that Sri Lanka’s fractious polity could get its act together and assume (13) a durable constitution that would nurture (14) its unity and stability, distribute powers equitably across ethnic and geographical divisions, and ensure (15) economic prosperity for all.

(a) confirm

(b) adopt

(c) concede

(d) enumerate

(e) No improvement required

 

 

Q14. It is only with a great degree of efforts (6) and circumspection that the interim report of the Steering Committee of the Constitutional Assembly of Sri Lanka can be acquired (7). The panel, chaired by Prime Minister RanilWickremesinghe, has done creditably by producing a forward-looking proposal within 18 months of its first sitting. However, there have been several such reports in the past that envisioned(8) far-reaching reforms in the country’s structure. None of them found broad acceptance among(9) Sri Lanka’s polity. It is thus difficult to see the interim report as the beginning of an irreversible custom (10) of constitutional reform. There is room for both rebuke (11) and fear. There is caliber (12) for optimism that Sri Lanka’s fractious polity could get its act together and assume (13) a durable constitution that would nurture (14) its unity and stability, distribute powers equitably across ethnic and geographical divisions, and ensure (15) economic prosperity for all.

(a) protect

(b) provide

(c) stoke

(d) assure

(e) No improvement required

 

 

Q15. It is only with a great degree of efforts (6) and circumspection that the interim report of the Steering Committee of the Constitutional Assembly of Sri Lanka can be acquired (7). The panel, chaired by Prime Minister RanilWickremesinghe, has done creditably by producing a forward-looking proposal within 18 months of its first sitting. However, there have been several such reports in the past that envisioned(8) far-reaching reforms in the country’s structure. None of them found broad acceptance among(9) Sri Lanka’s polity. It is thus difficult to see the interim report as the beginning of an irreversible custom (10) of constitutional reform. There is room for both rebuke (11) and fear. There is caliber (12) for optimism that Sri Lanka’s fractious polity could get its act together and assume (13) a durable constitution that would nurture (14) its unity and stability, distribute powers equitably across ethnic and geographical divisions, and ensure (15) economic prosperity for all.

(a) support

(b) govern

(c) supervise

(d) maintain

(e) No improvement required

 

Solutions

 

S1. Ans. (e)

Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S2. Ans. (a)

Sol. The use of ‘be’ is superfluous as the sentence is in active voice.

S3. Ans. (b)

Sol. Use ‘been’ before ‘suspected’ as the sentence must be in passive voice.

S4. Ans. (e)

Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S5. Ans. (a)

Sol. Use ‘Why people get’ instead of ‘why did people get’ because with interrogative word, clause is used in the format of ‘Interrogative word + subject + verb’.

Ex. Why people hate him is a matter of investigation.

S6. Ans. (c)

Sol. ‘caution’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank.

Exertion means the application of a force, influence, or quality.

 

S7. Ans. (b)

Sol. ‘welcomed’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank.

Accosted means approach and address (someone) boldly or aggressively.

 

S8. Ans. (e)

Sol. No improvement is required here.

S9. Ans. (d)

Sol. ‘within’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank.

S10. Ans. (c)

Sol. ‘process’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank.

Consecrate means devote (something) exclusively to a particular purpose.

S11. Ans. (d)

Sol. ‘hope’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank.

S12. Ans. (c)

Sol. ‘scope’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank.

S13. Ans. (b)

Sol. ‘adopt’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank.

Enumerate means establish the number of.

Concede means admit or agree that something is true after first denying or resisting it.

S14. Ans. (a)

Sol. ‘protect’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank.

S15. Ans. (e)

Sol. No improvement is required here.

 

****************************************************************************

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 21 July 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 21 July 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_70.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 21 July 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.