Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 21 February 2023, For SSC CHSL, MTS & CGL

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4, AP High Court and AP District Court, AP Police Constable & SI etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 21 February 2023_30.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-10): Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank in the given sentence.

Q1. While economic textbooks have long relied on a utility-maximization model of economic decision-making, Robert J. Shiller and other behaviuoral economists continue to __________ that human behavior is not so simple.

(a) barged
(b) bigot
(c) exaggeration
(d) demonstrate

Q2. Even as the International Monetary Fund warns of a synchronized global slowdown, the wealth of the very rich continues to grow ___________.

(a) placid
(b) unabated
(c) plaintiff
(d) philanthropic

Q3. Unless Germany can rediscover its tradition of innovation and ______________ contributions to the arts and sciences, it could end up falling ever further behind in the twenty-first century.

(a) apartheid
(b) racist
(c) disposable
(d) groundbreaking

Q4. Given the transformational effects of digitization, it may seem ____________ to think through the risks before allowing new technologies to take hold.

(a) pirate
(b) hawkish
(c) inundated
(d) prudent

Q5. The world is just beginning to recognize the potential of digitally ___________ data to improve health.

(a) undesirable
(b) comply
(c) enhanced
(d) thwarts

Q6. The work of the World Inequality Lab led by French economist Thomas Piketty, author of the famous 2013 book ‘Capital in the Twenty-First Century’, documents a rather ________________fact.
(a) amazed
(b) expectation
(c) remarkable
(d) transferable

Q7. Rarely have we seen a batsman _______________cricket as Steve Smith has done in the ongoing Ashes series.
(a) dominate
(b) deliverance
(c) compensates
(d) descent

Q8. Any financing that’s secured by collateral—steel mills, textile factories, power plants, roads or land-is in ______________in India.
(a) corporal
(b) persecute
(c) horde
(d) trouble

Q9. Scientists at the University College London say they have ________________water vapour in the atmosphere of K2-18b, an exoplanet twice the size of our own globe.
(a) incited
(b) detected
(c) exhaustive
(d) eluded

Q10. Earlier this week, finance minister Nirmala Sitharaman listed out a host of factors at play behind the ___________________slide in sales being experienced by India’s auto sector.

(a) insight
(b) esteemed
(c) precipitous
(d) petrified

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Among the given words, the most suitable choice to fill in the given blank will be ‘demonstrate’. Other words either do not fit in grammatically or make the statement grammatically incorrect. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.
Demonstrate- clearly show the existence or truth of (something) by giving proof or evidence.
Barged- intrude or interrupt rudely or awkwardly.
Bigot- a person who is intolerant towards those holding different opinions.
Exaggeration- a statement that represents something as better or worse than it really is.

S2 Ans. (b)
Sol. Among the given words, the most suitable choice to fill in the given blank will be ‘unabated’. Other words either do not fit in grammatically or make the statement grammatically incorrect. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.
Unabated- without any reduction in intensity or strength.
Placid- not easily upset or excited.
Plaintiff- a person who brings a case against another in a court of law.
Philanthropic- (of a person or organization) seeking to promote the welfare of others; generous and benevolent.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Among the given words, the most suitable choice to fill in the given blank will be ‘ground breaking’. Other words either do not fit in grammatically or make the statement grammatically incorrect. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.
Ground breaking- innovative; pioneering.
Racist- showing or feeling discrimination or prejudice against people of other races, or believing that a particular race is superior to another.
Apartheid- a system of institutionalized racial segregation that existed in South Africa and South West Africa.
Disposable- (of an article) intended to be thrown away after use.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. Among the given words, the most suitable choice to fill in the given blank will be ‘prudent’. Other words either do not fit in grammatically or make the statement grammatically incorrect. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.
Pirate- a person who attacks and robs ships at sea.
Hawkish- resembling a hawk in nature or appearance; advocating an aggressive or warlike policy.
Inundated- overwhelm (someone) with things or people to be dealt with.
Prudent- acting with or showing care and thought for the future.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Among the given words, the most suitable choice to fill in the given blank will be ‘enhanced. Other words either do not fit in grammatically or make the statement grammatically incorrect. Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.
Undesirable- not wanted or desirable because harmful, objectionable, or unpleasant.
Enhanced- intensify, increase, or further improve the quality, value, or extent of.
Thwarts- prevent (someone) from accomplishing something.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. From the given words ‘remarkable’ will fill the blank contextually and grammatically as it adds meaning to the last part of the sentence. Other words are incorrect. Hence, option (c) is correct answer choice.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. The statement given is praising Steve Smith. So, a word that explains the quality will be used. From the given words ‘dominate’ an adjective will be used which will qualify the noun ‘cricket’. Hence, option (a) is correct answer choice.
Deliverance: a formal or authoritative utterance.
Descent: an act of moving downwards, dropping, or falling.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Corporal: a rank of non-commissioned officer in the army, above lance corporal or private first class and below sergeant.
Persecute: harass or annoy (someone) persistently.
Horde: a large group of people.
Thus, option (d) is the correct answer choice.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Incited: encourage or stir up (violent or unlawful behaviour).
Eluded: escape from or avoid (a danger, enemy, or pursuer), typically in a skilful or cunning way.
Hence, option (b) is correct answer choice.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Insight: urge or persuade (someone) to act in a violent or unlawful way.
Precipitous: dangerously high or steep.
Effaced: to remove something intentionally.
Hence, option (c) is correct answer choice.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 21 February 2023_40.1

 

 

మరింత చదవండి:
తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

FAQs

where can I found Daily English Quiz?

You can found daily quizzes at adda 247 website