Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 20 September 2022, For All Competitive Exams

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 20 September 2022 |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-10): Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.

The drainage systems of India are mainly controlled by the broad relief features of the subcontinent. Accordingly, the Indian rivers are divided into two major groups: the Himalayan rivers; and the Peninsular rivers.

Apart from originating from the two major physiographic regions of India, the Himalayan and the Peninsular rivers are different from each other in many ways. Most of the Himalayan rivers are perennial. It means that they have water throughout the year. These rivers receive water from rain as well as from melted snow from the lofty mountains. The major Himalayan rivers are the Indus, the Ganga and the Brahmaputra. These rivers are long, and are joined by many large and important tributaries. A river along with its tributaries may be called a river system. The two major Himalayan rivers, the Indus and the Brahmaputra originate from the north of the mountain ranges. They cut through the mountains making gorges in the upper course. The perennial Himalayan rivers have long courses from their source to the sea. They perform intensive erosional activity in their upper courses and carry huge loads of silt and sand with their swift current. In the middle and the lower courses, these rivers form meanders, oxbow lakes, levees and many other depositional features in their floodplains as their speed slackens. They also have well developed deltas.

A large number of the Peninsular rivers like the Godavari, Kaveri and Krishna are seasonal, as their flow is dependent on rainfall. During the dry season when it doesn’t rain, even the large rivers have reduced flow of water in their channels. The Peninsular rivers have shorter and shallower courses as compared to their Himalayan counterparts. However, some of them originate in the central highlands and flow towards the west. Most of the rivers of peninsular India originate in the Western Ghats and flow towards the Bay of Bengal.

Q1. The word ‘seasonal’ rivers in the passage means:

(a) rivers that never go dry in any season

(b) rivers whose flow is dependent upon rainfall

(c) rivers that change their course in every season

(d) rivers that flood in every season

Q2. Which of these is NOT a Himalayan River?

(a) Indus

(b) Godavari

(c) Ganga

(d) Brahmaputra

Q3. Himalayan rivers are never dry because they:

(a) have a shorter and shallower course

(b) are dependent on rainfall only

(c) are fed by glaciers and rainfall

(d) originate in the Western Ghats

Q4. The drainage systems of India are controlled by:

(a) relief features

(b) erosional activity

(c) tributaries of rivers

(d) depositional features

Q5. ‘Slackened speed’ suggests:

(a) average speed

(b) tremendous speed

(c) maximum speed

(d) reduced speed

Q6. Which of these is NOT a depositional feature found in the lower course of a river?

(a) Levee

(b) Gorge

(c) Oxbow lake

(d) Meander

Q7. ‘Perennial’ rivers mean:

(a) receiving water from the rains

(b) those that originate in the mountains

(c) rivers with a long course

(d) full of water throughout the year

Q8. Erosional activity takes place in the upper course of the river because of:

(a) the reduced flow of water

(b) huge loads of silt and sand

(c) the great speed of water

(d) the presence of flood plains

Q9. A river along with its tributaries may be called a:

(a) highland

(b) river system

(c) peninsula

(d) flood plain

Q10. Which of these statements is NOT true about perennial rivers?

(a) They have a very short dry season.

(b) They cover a very long distance till they reach the sea.

(c) Most of them originate in the Himalayas.

(d) They have well developed deltas.

Solutions

S1. Ans (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

Refer to ‘A large number of the Peninsular rivers like the Godavari, Kaveri and Krishna are seasonal, as their flow is dependent on rainfall.’

S2. Ans (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

Refer to ‘Apart from originating from the two major physiographic regions of India……………The major Himalayan rivers are the Indus, the Ganga and the Brahmaputra.’

S3. Ans (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Refer to ‘Apart from originating from the two major physiographic regions of India, the Himalayan and the Peninsular rivers are different from each other in many ways. Most of the Himalayan rivers are perennial. It means that they have water throughout the year. These rivers receive water from rain as well as from melted snow from the lofty mountains.’

S4. Ans (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Refer to ‘The drainage systems of India are mainly controlled by the broad relief features of the subcontinent.’

S5. Ans (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

Slackened – reduce or decrease in speed or intensity.

Synonyms – slow down, slow, decelerate, reduced.

S6. Ans (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

Refer to ‘The two major Himalayan rivers, the Indus and the Brahmaputra originate from the north of the mountain ranges………In the middle and the lower courses, these rivers form meanders, oxbow lakes, levees and many other depositional features in their floodplains as their speed slackens.’

S7. Ans (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

Refer to ‘Apart from originating from the two major physiographic regions of India, the Himalayan and the Peninsular rivers are different from each other in many ways. Most of the Himalayan rivers are perennial. It means that they have water throughout the year.’

S8. Ans (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Refer to ‘A river along with its tributaries may be called a river system……… The perennial Himalayan rivers have long courses from their source to the sea. They perform intensive erosional activity in their upper courses and carry huge loads of silt and sand with their swift current.’

S9. Ans (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

Refer to ‘Apart from originating from the two major physiographic regions of India……………These rivers are long, and are joined by many large and important tributaries. A river along with its tributaries may be called a river system.’

S10. Ans (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Refer to ‘Apart from originating from the two major physiographic regions of India, the Himalayan and the Peninsular rivers are different from each other in many ways. Most of the Himalayan rivers are perennial. It means that they have water throughout the year. …………………The perennial Himalayan rivers have long courses from their source to the sea…………………. They also have well developed deltas.’

 

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 20 September 2022 |_50.1
SBI Clerk 2022

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 20 September 2022 |_70.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 20 September 2022 |_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.