Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers...

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 20 October 2022, For All Competitive Exams

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 20 October 2022, For All Competitive Exams_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.

 Q1. Frazzle

(a) prostration

(b) vigor

(c) enervation

(d) lassitude

Q2. Hew

(a) prune

(b) chop

(c) agglutinate

(d) cleave

Q3. Rake

(a) harrow

(b) scatter

(c) scour

(d) enfilade

Q4. Contrive

(a) concoct

(b) plot 

(c) forge

(d) raze

Q5. Expunge

(a) gut

(b) omit

(c) zap

(d) insert

Q6. Sortie

(a) raid

(b) assault

(c) sally

(d) retreat

Q7. Pejorative

(a) rude

(b) complimentary

(c) derisive

(d) cheeky

Q8. Snag

(a) hurdle

(b) boon

(c) bug

(d) glitch

Q9. Procure

(a) forfeit

(b) appropriate

(c)  solicit

(d) wangle

Q10. Refulgent

(a) dark

(b) loud 

(c) rough

(d) sweet

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol.  Frazzle means the state of being completely exhausted.

Vigor means physical strength and good health.

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. Hew means chop or cut (something, especially wood or coal) with an axe, pick, or other tool. 

Agglutinate means firmly stick or be stuck together to form a mass.

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. Rake means draw or drag (something) through something with a sweeping movement.

Scatter means throw in various random directions.

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. Contrive means create or bring about (an object or a situation) by deliberate use of skill and artifice.

Raze means completely destroy.

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. Expunge means obliterate or remove completely (something unwanted or unpleasant). Hence ‘Insert’ is the correct choice.

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. Sortie means come out from a defensive position to make an attack.

Retreat means change one’s mind or plans as a result of criticism or difficulty.

S7. Ans.(b) 

Sol. Pejorative means expressing contempt or disapproval.

Complimentary means expressing a compliment; praising or approving.

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. Snag means an unexpected or hidden obstacle or drawback.

Boon means a thing that is helpful or beneficial.

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. Procure means obtain (something), especially with care or effort.

Forfeit means lose or be deprived of (property or a right or privilege) as a penalty for wrongdoing.

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. Refulgent means shining very brightly.

Hence option A is the correct antonym.

 

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 20 October 2022, For All Competitive Exams_50.1

మరింత చదవండి:

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 20 October 2022, For All Competitive Exams_70.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 20 October 2022, For All Competitive Exams_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.