Home   »   English   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers...

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 20 May 2022,For TS Police and SSC

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 20 May 2022,For TS Police and SSC_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Q1. He went to England to work as a doctor (A)/ but returned (B)/ as he could not endure the weather there (C)/ No error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

 

Q2. These are (A)/ his (B)/ conclusion remarks. (C)/ No error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

 

Q3. The shopkeeper offered either to exchange (A)/ the goods (B)/ or refund the money. (C)/ No error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

 

Q4. He did not know (A)/ as much as (B)/ he claimed he knew. (C)/ No error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

 

Q5. Employees are expected to (A)/ adhere the rules (B)/ laid down by the management. (C)/ No error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

 

Directions (6-10): Each of the following sentences has a black space and four words are given below it. Select the word you consider most appropriate for the blank space.

Q6. _____ of the five persons will appear in the court.

(a) Any

(b) Neither

(c) Either

(d) Both

 

Q7. She was so ____________ she could hardly stand.

(a) perjure

(b) puddle

(c) emaciated

(d) rogue

 

Q8. We must __________ help to the people hit by the cyclone.

(a) contribute 

(b) summon

(c) impart

(d) render

 

Q9. After receiving a windfall, the foolish man showed his ____________ by spending every dime on frivolous purchases.

(a) liturgy

(b) fatuity

(c) sagacity

(d) custom

 

Q10. The new comer was quickly promoted when his employers saw how ______________ he was.

(a) indigent

(b) indifferent

(c) assiduous

(d) lethargic

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. No Error

 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. Replace verb ‘conclusion’ with ‘adjective ‘concluding’. ‘Remark’ being a noun will be qualified by an ‘adjective’ not by other ‘noun’. Hence option C has the error.

 

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. ‘Either….or’ being a conjunction pair shouldn’t be misplaced in a sentence. Hence replace ‘offered either to exchange’ with ‘offered to either exchange’.

 

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol.  Avoid redundant use of the subject i.e. pronoun ‘he’ here. Hence replace ‘he claimed he knew’ with ‘he claimed to know’.

 

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. There is a preposition related error. Absence of correct preposition is giving a wrong meaning of the sentence. Employees are expected to adhere to the rules laid down by the management not employees are expected to adhere the rules laid down by the management. Hence add ‘to’ before ‘the rules’.

 

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. Other three are used in the context of ‘two people’ but here ‘five persons’ are mentioned.

 

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. Emaciated: Abnormally thin or weak, especially because of illness or lack of food.

 

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. Render: to give help to somebody.

 

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. Fatuity: Pointless foolishness and stupidity.

 

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. Assiduous: one who works hard or does things very thoroughly.

****************************************************************************

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 20 May 2022,For TS Police and SSC_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 20 May 2022,For TS Police and SSC_60.1

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

వీక్లీ కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్- జూన్ 2022

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

వీక్లీ కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్- జూన్ 2022

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.