Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 20 July 2022, For All Competitive Exams

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 20 July 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the sentences given below in a way which would make an appropriate and meaningful paragraph. Mark the correct order of sentences and answer the questions given below.

  1. In most of the tourist destinations of the valley, the sombre environs greet the visitor.
  2. But the turmoil has restricted most of the pilgrims only to visit the Amarnath Shrine.
  3. Besides, most of the AmarnathYatris too used to visit the valley’s tourist spots after their pilgrimage to the valley’s tourist spots after their pilgrimage to the holy Amarnath cave shrine.
  4. The tourism industry was expecting a booming business this summer.
  5. But the unrest has dashed the hopes of those associated with this industry, the mainstay of Kashmir’s economy.
  6. The industry was expecting at least ten lakh visitors this season.

 

Q1.   After rearrangement which of the following sentences will come ‘FIRST’?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

 

Q2.   After rearrangement which will be the ‘SECOND’ one?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q3.   After rearrangement which will be the ‘FOURTH’ one?

(a) E

(b) F

(c) D

(d) C

(e) A

 

Q4.   After rearrangement which will be the ‘FIFTH’ one?

(a) B

(b) C

(c) D

(d) E

(e) F

 

 

Q5.   After rearrangement which will be the ‘LAST’ one?

(a) F

(b) E

(c) D

(d) B

(e) A

 

 

 

Directions (6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is ‘e’. (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

 

Q6. In India working woman (A)/ lead a life of dual responsibilities (B)/ if they are married (C)/ and have a family. (D)/ No error (E).

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

 

 

Q7. As the thieves ran out (A)/ of the bank they got (B)/ into the gateway car which (C)/ was waiting with its engine running. (D)/ No error (E).

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

 

Q8. The Supreme Court has ruled that (A)/ when a person provides labour or service to another (B)/ for remuneration which is less than the minimum wage (C)/ it falls under the ambit of forced labour. (D)/ No error (E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

 

 

Q9. We have decided that we’ll continue (A)/ developing our copper mine industry (B)/ but on the other hand (C)/ we shall diversify our production. (D)/ No error (E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

 

Q10. All the pupils (A)/ stood up respectively (B)/ as soon as the (C)/ guru entered the room (D)/ No error (E).

 

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

 

 

 

Directions (11-15): A part of the sentence is underlined below are given alternatives to four underlined part at (a), (b), (c) and (d) which may improve the sentence choose the correct alternative and mark your answer in the answer sheet. In case no improvement is needed, our answer is (e).

 

Q11. With his sub-four minute mile Bannister broke a psychological barrier, inspiring thousands of others to attempt overcoming seemingly insurmountable hurdles.

 

(a) and inspired thousands of others to attempt overcoming

(b) inspiring thousands of others to attempt to overcome

(c) inspiring thousands of others to overcome

(d) and inspired thousands of others to attempt to overcome

(e) No improvement

 

Q12. An analysis of sixteenth century probate inventories in the major English towns show that even some artisans and yeomen owned silver spoons, cups or salt cellars.

(a) shows that even some artisans and yeomen owned silver spoons, cups or

(b) show that some artisans and yeomen even owned silver spoons, cups or

(c) show that even some artisans and yeomen owned silver spoons, cups and

(d) shows that some artisans and yeomen owned even silver spoons, cups and

(e) No improvement

 

 

 

Q13. The psychologist reported that the most common problems undergraduates experience stem from a lack of self-esteem, difficulty in adjusting to university life and loneliness.

 

(a) the most common problems undergraduates had experienced stem from difficulty in adjusting to university life, lack of self-esteem, and loneliness

(b)the most common problems undergraduates experienced stemmed from a lack of self-esteem, difficulty in adjusting to university life and loneliness

(c)the most common problems undergraduates experience stem from loneliness, a lack of self-esteem, and difficulty in adjusting to university life

(d)the most common problem undergraduates have experienced stems from a lack of self-esteem, loneliness, and difficulty in adjusting to university life

(e) No improvement

 

 

Q14. It is probable that the prototype cellular motor might be ready for testing around the end of next year.

(a) should be ready for testing toward the end of next year

(b) may be ready for testing about he end of next year

(c) might be ready for testing toward next year’s end

(d) will be ready for testing toward the end of next year

(e) No improvement

 

 

 

Q15. Dunbar argues that gossip is important in human societies in the maintenance of social cohesion, just as social grooming does for other primates.

(a)gossip is important in human societies in the maintenance of social cohesion, just as social grooming is in other primate groups

(b)gossip is important in the maintenance of social cohesion in human society, just as social grooming does for other primates

(c)in human societies gossip is important in social cohesion like social grooming for other primate societies

(d)similar to social grooming in primates, human gossip is important in maintaining social cohesion

(e) No improvement

 

Solutions

 

S1.Ans.(d)

Sol.

The correct sequence is DEAFCB

S2.Ans.(e)

Sol.

The correct sequence is DEAFCB

S3.Ans.(b)

Sol.

The correct sequence is DEAFCB

S4.Ans.(b)

Sol.

The correct sequence is DEAFCB

S5.Ans.(d)

Sol.

The correct sequence is DEAFCB

 

S6.Ans.(a)

Sol.

use ‘women’ in place of ‘woman’.

 

S7.Ans.(d)

Sol.

replace ‘waiting’ with ‘left’.

 

S8.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Replace ‘under’ with ‘within’

 

S9.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Replace ‘mine’ with ‘mining’

 

S10.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Change ‘respectively’ into ‘respectfully’.

S11.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Option(d) is correct

In (a) the word ‘inspiring’ seems incorrectly to refer to the word ‘barrier’; also the expression ‘attempt overcoming’ is unidiomatic.

In (d), the correct answer, ‘inspired’ is correctly parallel to ‘broke’, and ‘attempt to overcome’ is idiomatic.

 

S12.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Option(a) is correct

The subject of the sentence is ‘analysis’ and therefore the verb should be the singular ‘shows’. Hence either (d) or (a) must be correct.

The word ‘even’ should be in front of the word which it qualifies. The intention is to express surprise that some artisans owned silver, as indicated in (a) by putting ‘even’ in front of ‘artisans’, and not surprise at the spoons as implied in (d).

In (a), the correct answer, the word ‘or’ seems preferable because the artisan or yeoman might own any of the items and not necessarily all the items as would be implied by the use of ‘and’.

 

S13.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Option(c) is correct

 

The correct answer, (c), puts the items in the best order. Also note that the psychologist is making a general statement and so we need the present tense not the past that appears in (b), (d) and (a).

 

S14.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Option(d) is correct

After the expression ‘it is probable that’ we should use a future tense and not a ‘might’, ‘may’ or ‘should’.

Also note that ‘around’ cannot be used to mean ‘approximately’.

 

S15.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Option(a) is correct

In answer choices  (b), ‘does’ is incorrect and needs to be changed to ‘is’. Among the remaining options we need to look for the one that best compares the function of gossip to the function of social grooming.

Once we look at it this way, the answer is clear – only (a) give a correct comparison.

 

 

 

****************************************************************************

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 20 July 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 20 July 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_70.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 20 July 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.