Telugu govt jobs   »   English   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers...

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 2 May 2022,For TS Police and SSC

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 2 May 2022,For TS Police and SSC |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, a part of sentence is bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is required, choose “No Improvement” option.

Q1. The Sutlej has changed its path.

(a) journey

(b) course

(c) line 

(d) No improvement

 

Q2. To alleviate the pain of losing his son, he took up meditation.

(a) lessen 

(b) minimize

(c) decrease

(d) No improvement

 

Q3. Although he was tired, he went out for playing.

(a) goes out for playing

(b) goes out to play

(c) went out to play

(d) No improvement


Q4. The boss impatiently told him to get up with his work.

(a) to get on

(b) to get by

(c) to get under

(d) No improvement

 

Q5. Owing to his respiratory problems the doctor has told him to refrain from smoking.

(a) to not refrain from 

(b) to refrain to

(c) refrain from 

(d) No improvement

 

Q6. The pioneer spacecraft went beyond Pluto.

(a) made its way past 

(b) went across 

(c) went after

(d) went 

 

Q7. The gentry of the town was invited.

(a) is invited 

(b) has been invited

(c) were invited 

(d) No improvement

 

Q8. He was too glad to see his friend.

(a) very glad

(b) so glad

(c) to glad

(d) No improvement

 

Q9. The fire service personnel put off the fire with much difficulty.

(a) Put on

(b) Put out

(c) Put away 

(d) No improvement

 

Q10. You must endure what you cannot cure.

(a) accept

(b) suffer

(c) prevail

(d) No improvemen

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. Course: a direction or route followed by a ship or an aircraft or a river. Hence, course is the right usage.

 

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. Alleviate: to make something less severe. 

Lessen: to make something less important.

Minimize: to reduce something.

 

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. Infinitive (to + V1) is used for indicating purpose or intention of an action.

Gerund is used for indicating a cause.

 

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. To get on with something: used to talk or ask about how well somebody is doing a task.

 

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. No improvement

 

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. Go beyond (something): to be more than something; exceed. 

Make (one’s) way: to go forward; advance.

Go across (something): to cross something (water, bridge etc)

Go after: to chase someone/something

Hence made its way past is the right usage.

 

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. Gentry (noun): people belonging to a high social class used with a plural verb (were invited) is the right usage.

 

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. Too (adverb): very, extremely.

Too glad to: gives a negative sense.

Hence, very glad is the right usage.

 

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. Put out– to stop something from burning. 

Put off– postpone; delay. Hence put out is the right usage.

 

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. No improvement

 

 

****************************************************************************

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 2 May 2022,For TS Police and SSC |_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 2 May 2022,For TS Police and SSC |_60.1

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.