Home   »   English   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers...

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 2 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 2 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-10): Select the most appropriate option to substitute the segment in bold in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select ‘No substitution’.

Q1. Since the records are missing, the possibility of finding the culprit in this case can be ruled aside.

(a) ruled out

(b) ruled off

(c) ruled away

(d) No improvement

 

Q2. They are astonished through his promotion in the department.

(a) astonished from

(b) astonished at

(c) astonished with

(d) No improvement

 

Q3. If I hadn’t seen the tree falling, I might have been killed.

(a) If I had seen the tree falling

(b) When I hadn’t seen the tree falling

(c) Since I hadn’t seen the tree falling

(d) No improvement

 

Q4. The quality of car at the showroom was rather worst than I had expected.

(a) worst than was expected

(b) worse than I had expected

(c) bad as I had expected

(d) No improvement

 

Q5. Recently the earnings of the MSME sector has declined so much that they are finding it difficult to make both ends to meet.

(a) to make both ends meet

(b) to makings both ends meet

(c) for making both ends to meet

(d) No improvement

 

Q6. The event will start when the singer has arrived.

(a) when the singer arrives

(b) when the curtain has been raising

(c) when the singer will be arriving 

(d) No improvement

 

Q7. Her behavior with all her colleagues is so pleasing that everyone come forward for helping her.

(a) came towards him for help

(b) comes towards him for help

(c) comes forward to help her

(d) No improvement

 

Q8. Hardly had she finished her dinner then the doorbell rang.

(a) than

(b) when

(c) while

(d) No improvement

 

Q9. The performance of the company’s various departments had not been satisfactory this year.

(a) have not been

(b) No improvement

(c) will not have been

(d) has not been

 

Q10. A jury comprising of imminent professors from the various technical institute was set up.

(a) comprising with eminent

(b) comprised imminent

(c) comprising eminent

(d) No improvement

Solutions                                                                       

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol. Rule out (phrasal verb): to state that something is not possible or that something is not suitable.

Rule off (phrasal verb): to separate something from the next section of writing by drawing a line underneath it

Hence option A is correct.

 

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. There needs a preposition related improvement. ‘Astonished’ will be followed by preposition ‘at’.

 

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol.  ‘Worse than I had expected’ is the correct choice because we are comparing our imagination quality with the real quality.

 

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. The correct idiom is ‘make both ends meet’ which means to have just enough money to buy the things that you need.

 

S6. Ans. (a)

Sol. This is an example of zero conditional sentences where the format is: Conditional clause (simple present), main clause (simple future). Thus option (a) is correct.

 

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. Replace ‘come forward for helping her’ with ‘comes forward to help her’ which makes the sentence structure grammatically correct.

 

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. With “Hardly had/scarcely had” we use ‘when’.

 

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. It should be ‘has not been’. The sentence conveys a sense of Present Tense.

 

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. ‘Eminent’ means excellent; unusual while imminent means likely to happen soon. Also, we don’t use ‘of’ with ‘comprise’ as it already means “consist of”.

 

****************************************************************************

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 2 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 2 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable_60.1

 

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.