Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 2 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 2 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

 

  1. If India has emerged as one of the tall nations of the world, a citadel of democracy and a super-economy in the offing,
  2. Patel effectively prevented the Balkanisation of India and achieved it without civil unrest, bloodshed or rebellion.
  3. Hard-won independence came with many problems such as communal riots and a refugee crisis.
  4. it has been significantly due to Sardar Patel’s non-violent silent revolution in enabling the ‘political integration’ of princely states with the Indian Union.
  5. A grateful India must salute the Iron Man.
  6. It is well known that Patel had differences with Nehru but he never allowed them to surface so as to affect nation building.

 

Q1. Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

(a) F                      (b) B                     (c) C                      (d) D                     (e) A

 

 

Q2. Which of the following would be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a) D                     (b) F                      (c) C                      (d) B                     (e) E

 

 

Q3. Which of the following would be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?

(a) C                      (b) D                     (c) B                      (d) F                      (e) A

 

Q4. Which of the following would be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a) E                      (b) F                      (c) C                      (d) D                     (e) B

 

 

Q5. Which of the following would be the LAST (SIX) sentence after rearrangement?

(a) C                      (b) F                      (c) B                      (d) D                     (e) E

 

 

 

Directions (6-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

 

 

Q6. The fact that the compact (A)/ car is better than conventional cars (B) / has been proved (C)/ by its sales.(D)/ No error (E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

 

 

Q7. One of my friend (A)/ came running to (B)/ me and gave (C)/ me this good news. (D)/ No error. (E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

 

 

Q8. There is no doubt (A)/ that the majority of workers (B)/ is in favour (C)/ of increasing the wages. (D)/ No error. (E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

 

 

Q9. Just before the race (A)/ I asked him (B)/ whom he thought (C)/ was going to win. (D)/ No error. (E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

 

 

Q10. People have a right (A)/ to criticize but at the (B)/ same time each of them (C)/ have to remember the duty also.(D)/ No error. (E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

 

 

Q11. Being a Sunday (A)/ he went out (B)/ for a trip to Pune (C)/ with his family. (D)/ No error. (E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

 

 

Q12. No one in (A)/ the locality (B)/ is as intelligent (C)/ as Ashok is. (D)/ No error. (E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

 

 

Q13. If I was you (A)/ I would have told (B)/ the Chairman to keep (C)/ his mouth shut. (D)/ No error. (E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

 

 

Q14. The soldier said firmly (A)/ that he would rather starve (B)/ than stealing (C)/ to get what he needed. (D)/ No error. (E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

 

 

Q15. We should drink (A)/ several glasses of the water (B)/ daily (C)/ if we want to remain healthy. (D)/ No error. (E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

 

Solutions

 

S1. Ans.(e)

Sol.

For questions the correct sequence is ADCBFE.

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol.

For questions the correct sequence is ADCBFE.

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol.

For questions the correct sequence is ADCBFE.

S4. Ans.(e)

Sol.

For questions the correct sequence is ADCBFE.

S5. Ans.(e)

Sol.

For questions the correct sequence is ADCBFE.

 

S6. Ans. (e)

Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S7. Ans. (a)

Sol. ‘friends’ will be used in place of ‘friend’ as nouns or pronouns is always plural when used after ‘one of, either of , neither of, every one of’.

Ex. One of the boys.

S8. Ans. (c)

Sol. Use ‘are’ in place of ‘is’ as ‘The majority of’ +Noun (plural) or Pronoun (plural) + Verb (Plural) is used.

Ex. The majority of the students favour him.

 

S9. Ans. (c)

Sol. ‘who’ will be used in place of ‘whom’ as verb is not used after ‘whom’ in objective case.

Ex. Just before the race I asked him who was going to win.

 

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol.  ‘has’ will be used in place of ‘have’ as after ‘each of, either of, neither of, everyone of’, noun or pronoun used in the sentence is always plural but verb is always singular.

Ex. Each of the boys comes late.

S11. Ans. (a)

Sol. Use ‘it’ before ‘being’ as for every participle, there must be one subject of reference.

Ex. It being a fine morning, we went out for a walk.

S12. Ans. (e)

Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S13. Ans. (a)

Sol. Use ‘were’ in place of ‘was’ as is ‘to be’ is used to express unfulfilled wish, condition, desire of present, then ‘were’ is used.

Ex. If I were a bird, I would fly.

S14. Ans. (c)

Sol. ‘steal’ will be used in place of ‘stealing’ because ‘would rather+ V1+ than+ V1’ is used.

Ex. I would rather sing than dance.

 

S15. Ans. (b)

Sol.  ‘the’ will not be used before ‘water’ as no article is used when ‘water’ is used in comprehensive form.

Ex. We cannot live without water.

 

****************************************************************************

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 2 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 2 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_70.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 2 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.