Home   »   English   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers...

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 19 May 2022,For TS Police and SSC

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 19 May 2022,For TS Police and SSC_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

Q1. A standard used for comparison

(a) Pretension

(b) Yardstick

(c) Detention

(d) Blender

 

Q2. A post-mortem examination to discover the cause of death or the extent of disease

(a) Endoscopy

(b) Autopsy

(c) Biopsy

(d) Necropsy

 

Q3. The action of demanding and obtaining something from someone, especially a payment

(a) Scintillating

(b) Brew

(c) Exaction

(d) Aerated

 

Q4. Constant or close attention to what one is doing

(a) Lexicon

(b) Thesaurus

(c) Terminology

(d) Assiduity

 

Q5. Rule or treat (someone) despotically or cruelly

(a) Paraphrase

(b) Rendition

(c) Erudition

(d) Tyrannize

 

Q6. The action or offence of speaking sacrilegiously about God or sacred things; profane talk

(a) Reverence

(b) Radical

(c) Blasphemy

(d) Anarchistic

 

Q7. Increase the power, status, or wealth of

(a) Redoubt

(b) Scrupulous

(c) Immaculate

(d) Aggrandize

 

Q8. A sum of money added to a parson’s wages as a reward for good performance

(a) Allowance

(b) Remuneration

(c) Bonus

(d) Wages

 

Q9. An apparatus for reducing or increasing the voltage of an alternating current

(a) Transformer

(b) Transparent

(c) Transonic

(d) Translucent

 

Q10. Someone who is satisfied with life in general

(a) Cooperative

(b) Contented

(c) Contentious

(d) Contemplative

Solutions                                                     

S1. Ans. (b)

Sol. If you use someone or something as a yardstick, you use them as a standard for comparison when you are judging other people or things.

 

S2.Ans. (b)

Sol. Autopsy means a post-mortem examination to discover the cause of death or the extent of disease.

 

S3. Ans. (c)

Sol. Exaction means an excessive or harsh demand, esp. for money; extortion

 

S4. Ans. (d)

Sol. Assiduity means persistent personal attention.

 

S5. Ans. (d)

Sol. If you say that one person tyrannizes another, you mean that the first person uses their power over the second person in order to treat them very cruelly and unfairly.

 

S6. Ans. (c)

Sol. You can describe something that shows disrespect for God or a religion as blasphemy.

 

S7. Ans. (d)

Sol. Aggrandize means enhance the reputation of (someone) beyond what is justified by the facts.

 

S8. Ans. (c)

Sol. Bonus is a sum of money added to a person’s wages as a reward for good performance.

 

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. Transformer is an apparatus for reducing or increasing the voltage of an alternating current.

 

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. Contented means feeling or showing satisfaction with one’s possessions, status, or situation.

 

****************************************************************************

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 19 May 2022,For TS Police and SSC_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 19 May 2022,For TS Police and SSC_60.1

 

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

వీక్లీ కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్- జూన్ 2022

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

వీక్లీ కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్- జూన్ 2022

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.