Telugu govt jobs   »   English   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers...

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 19 April 2022,For APPSC Group 4 And ESIC

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 19 April 2022,For APPSC Group 4 And ESIC |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Q1. Select the synonym of “Parochial”

(a) conservative

(b) tremendous

(c) liberal

(d) cosmopolitan

 

Q2. Select the synonym of “Baulk

(a) accept

(b) pursue

(c) eschew

(d) increase

 

Q3. Select the antonym of “Naive

(a) sophisticated

(b) artless

(c) credulous

(d) callow

 

Q4. Select the antonym of “Enjoin

(a) direct

(b) counsel

(c) forbid

(d) None of the above

 

Direction (5-7): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

Q5. To delay or prevent someone or something by obstructing them

(a) to perturb

(b) to impede

(c) to irk

(d) to faze

 

Q6. A period of time during which a person that might have a disease is kept away from other people so that the disease cannot spread

(a) solitude

(b) seclusion

(c) quarantine

(d) desolate

 

Q7. A heavy blow or the sound of such a blow

(a) lop

(b) slop

(c) flop

(d) whop

 

Directions (8-9): In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.

Q8. He gave me spectacles.

(a) Spectacle was given to me.

(b) Spectacles were given to me by him.

(c) I was offered spectacles.

(d) He had given me spectacles.

 

Q9. His sudden arrival surprised everyone.

(a) Everyone became surprised by his sudden arrival.

(b) Everybody is surprised by his sudden arrival.

(c) Everyone was surprised at his sudden arrival.

(d) Everyone were surprised at his sudden arrival.

 

Q10. In the question, four words are given, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

  1. Loqiacious
  2. Loquaceous
  3. Loquecious
  4. Loquacious

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol. Parochial means having a limited or narrow outlook or scope.

Conservative means averse to change or innovation and holding traditional values.

 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. Baulk means hesitate or be unwilling to accept an idea or undertaking.

Eschew means deliberately avoid using; abstain from.

 

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. Naive means (of a person or action) showing a lack of experience, wisdom, or judgement.

Sophisticated means of a person or their thoughts, reactions, and understanding) aware of and able to interpret complex issues; subtle.

 

S4. Ans (c)

Sol. Enjoin means to instruct or urge (someone) to do something.

 

S5. Ans(b)

Sol. Impede: delay or prevent (someone or something) by obstructing them; hinder.

 

S6. Ans(c)

Sol. Quarantine: a state, period, or place of isolation in which people or animals that have arrived from elsewhere or been exposed to infectious or contagious disease are placed.

 

S7. Ans(d)

Sol. Whop: a heavy blow, or the sound of such a blow.

 

S8. Ans(b)

S9. Ans(c)

S10. Ans(d)

Sol. Loquacious means tending to talk a great deal; talkative.

 

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 19 April 2022,For APPSC Group 4 And ESIC |_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

********************************************************************************************

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 19 April 2022,For APPSC Group 4 And ESIC |_60.1

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.