Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 18 January 2023, For AP High Court, TSPSC, APPSC, AP Police

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4, AP High Court and AP District Court, AP Police Constable & SI etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 18 January 2023_30.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-10): Find out the error, if any. If there is no error, the answer is (e), i.e. No error. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. His strictly discipline (a)/ had made him (b)/ very unpopular among (c)/ all the employees. (d)/ No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. When the doctors found (a)/ that the player has taken (b)/ prohibited medicines, he reported (c)/ the matter to the team manager. (d)/ No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. What you had said (a)/ about the employees was (b)/ found to be correct (c)/ but it could not be proved. (d)/ No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. Our equipment gets damage (a)/ very often in summer (b)/ because there are (c)/ frequent power cuts. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. Under the terms of the new deal (a)/ the channel can broadcast (b)/ the next cricket tournament to be (c)/ played among India and Australia. (d)/ No error e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q6. In order to streamline (a)/ the movement of vehicles during (b)/ the festival, traffic police have (c)/ chalked out diversion plans. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. (a) In the union Budget of 2002-2003, /(b) much of the problems related (c)/to human development /(d) have not been properly addressed. /(e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. (a) It was apparent for (b)/ everyone present that if (c)/ the patient did not receive medical (d)/ attention fast, he would die. (e)/ No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. Whatever be the work (a)/ that which you undertake (b)/ put your best efforts (c)/ in it. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. He has been working on (a)/ the problem from a long time (b)/ but is still not (c)/ able to solve it. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (11-15): Each questions below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q11. e-Commerce has provided the best platform for boosting the growth of small industries and with the right ______________ by Make in India, it could _______________ the development of small and medium enterprises.
(a) approach, hold
(b) energy, keep
(c) incentive, do
(d) direction, mould
(e) impetus, transform

Q12. Risk capital investments in India in the first half of this year have _____________ the money inflow in all of 2014, _____________ the stage for another record funding year.
(a) surpassed, setting
(b) exceeded, made
(c) excelled, performed
(d) failed, erected
(e) lost, created

Q13. Journalists ______________ with the Press Information Bureau (PIB), a status that allows them easy ______________ to many government offices, will need to get their police verification done every year.
(a) certified, course
(b) accredited, access
(c) authorised, entrance
(d) licensed, door
(e) recognised, approach

Q14. Delhi Police have _____________ concerns ___________ the security aspect.
(a) lifted, on
(b) built, against
(c) raised, over
(d) elevated, about
(e) reduced, for

Q15. The government of Gujarat is ________________ on _____________ chapters on the founder of the Reliance group, Dhirubai Ambani, in its school textbooks.
(a) anxious, offering
(b) ardent, preceding
(c) intense, recommending
(d) keen, introducing
(e) apathetic, proposing

Solutions

S1. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘Strictly’ with ‘strict’. Adverb never qualifies a Noun

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘had’ in place of ‘has’ because the sentence is in the past tense.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. When the verb ‘found’ is followed by an adjective, ‘to be’ is not used before the adjective. E.g. They were found safe and well. So, the sentence should be like ………… found correct ………

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Substitute ‘damaged’ for ‘damage’

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Substitute ‘between’ for ‘among’

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction required

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Change ‘much of the problems’ to ‘many of the problems’. Because ‘much’ is used before uncountable nouns and ‘many’ is used before countable nouns. ‘Problem’ is a countable noun.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Use ‘to’ in place of ‘for’.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘That which’ is redundant; simply ‘that’ will do.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct preposition is to be used. We work on something ‘for’ some time.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘impetus, transform’ is the correct use.
Impetus– something that makes a process or activity happen or happen more quickly.
Transform- make a marked change in the form, nature, or appearance of.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘surpassed, setting’ is the correct use.
Surpassed- to exceed.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘accredited, access’ is the correct use.
Accredited- give credit to (someone) for something.
Access- the means or opportunity to approach or enter a place.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘raised, over’ is the correct use.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘keen, introducing’ is the correct use.
Keen– very interested

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 18 January 2023_40.1

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

FAQs

where can I found Daily English Quiz?

you can found All Subjects daily quizzes in adda247 telugu website