Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 18 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 18 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-10): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentences to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is and there is no correction required mark (e) i.e. ‘No correction required’ as the answer.

 

 

Q1. They would have been appreciated your efforts if you had informed them.

 

(a) would have appreciated

(b) would have appreciated of

(c) would be appreciated

(d) should have been appreciated

(e) No correction required

 

 

Q2. Records have shown that the scam has been going on for at least ten years.

 

(a) went on

(b) had gone on

(c) has been gone on

(d) has been going upon

(e) No correction required

 

 

 

Q3. A budget should have to mould by the needs of a nation.

 

(a)should be moulded

(b) should have mould

(c) should mould

(d) should be moulding

(e) No correction required

 

 

Q4. Indirect taxes effect the common man and increase the cost of living.

 

(a) tax effects

(b) taxes are effective

(c) taxing efforts

(d) taxes affect

(e) No correction required

 

 

 

Q5. No person except Raghu came forward to help me in the matter of my difficulties.

 

(a) No person excepting

(b) No other person except

(c) Not a person except

(d) No excepting person

(e) No correction required

 

 

Q6. India since independence has made a significant progress in rural development with an integrated approach to improve the quality for life of the rural poor and by ensuring equity and effective people’s participation.

(a) to improved quality of life

(b) to life for improving the quality

(c) towards improving the quality of life

(d) of life to improve the quality of

(e) No correction required

 

 

Q7. It is the implementation of integrated Rural Development (IRD) programme that is posing most formidable managerial challenges when financial and even material inputs are not serious constraints.

(a) when financial or material

(b) when financial, material and even

(c) when even financial or material

(d) even when financial and material

(e) No correction required

 

Q8. Expanding coverage to a large number of Indians is a desirable policy goal with the potential of improving health and lowering financial hardships faced by millions  of Indians.

(a) of improving health and lowered

(b) of improved health and lower

(c) of improved health by lowering

(d) of improving health or lowered

(e) No correction required

 

Q9. A person qualified enough to be a secondary school teacher is most likely to look after other full-time employment, and it naturally follows that the teacher  shortage is the worst at the college level.

(a) most likely to look into

(b) more likely to look for

(c) unlikely to look out

(d) much likely to look at

(e) No correction required

 

Q10. Asset allocation involves division of an investment portfolio into different asset categories, such as stock, bonds and cash.

(a) dividing an investment portfolio among

(b) dividing an investment portfolio of

(c) distribution of an investment portfolio for

(d) collection of an investment portfolio through

(e) No correction required

 

 

Solutions

 

S1. Ans. (a)

Sol. ‘would have appreciated’ is the correct use as the sentence is in active voice.

S2. Ans. (e)

Sol. No correction is required here.

S3. Ans. (a)

Sol. ‘should be moulded’ will be used in place of ‘should have to mould’ as in the sentence ‘A budget’ is the subject of the passive voice and in passive voice ‘Be+ V3’ is used.

Ex. The house should be cleaned.

S4. Ans. (d)

Sol. ‘taxes affect’ is the correct choice as ‘affect’ is used in the form of verb that means ‘to influence’.

S5. Ans. (e)

Sol. No correction is required here

 

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol.  Replace ‘to improve the quality for life’ with ‘towards improving the quality of life’.

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol.  Replace ‘when financial and even material’ with ‘even when financial and material’.

S8. Ans.(e)

Sol.  No correction required

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol.  Replace ‘most likely to look after’ with ‘more likely to look for’

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol.  Replace ‘division of an investment portfolio’ with ‘dividing an investment portfolio among’.

 

 

****************************************************************************

 

 

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 18 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_50.1

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 18 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_70.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 18 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.