Telugu govt jobs   »   English   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers...

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 18 April 2022,For APPSC Group 4 And ESIC

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 18 April 2022,For APPSC Group 4 And ESIC |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-10): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.

Q1. Involving or showing violence and bloodshed

(a) inundate 

(b) gory

(c) sanguine 

(d) imbrue

 

Q2. The action of making amends for something wrong, one has done

(a) reparation 

(b) extortion

(c) reclamation 

(d) retrieval

 

Q3. Unable to be destroyed or removed

(a) ineradicable 

(b) habit

(c) worn 

(d) fixed


Q4. The lower jawbone in mammals and fishes

(a) trunk 

(b) snout

(c) beak 

(d) mandible

 

Q5. A hollow object used to contain something

(a) platter 

(b) salver

(c) plate 

(d) receptacle

 

Q6. Express a proposition, theory, etc. in clear or definite terms

(a) publish 

(b) postulate

(c) proclaim 

(d) enunciate

 

Q7. To sweep over something so as to surround it completely

(a) engulf 

(b) imbibe

(c) drown 

(d) plunge

 

Q8. A symbol that serves as an emblem of a group of people

(a) obelisk 

(b) minaret

(c) mast 

(d) totem

 

Q9. The way in which a substance holds together; thickness or viscosity

(a) corpulency 

(b) consistency

(c) exigency 

(d) exultancy

 

Q10. Based on random choice or personal whim

(a) auxiliary 

(b) arbitrary

(c) allegory 

(d) ambulatory

Solutions                                                                

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. Gory: involving or showing violence and bloodshed. 

Sanguine: optimistic or positive, especially in an apparently bad or difficult situation.

Inundate: overwhelm someone with things or people to be dealt with.

Imbrue: to impregnate.

 

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. Reparation: the action of repairing something.

 

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. Ineradicable: unable to be destroyed or removed.

 

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. Mandible: the jaw or a jawbone, especially the lower jawbone in mammals and fishes.

 

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. Platter means a large flat dish or plate for serving food.

Salver means a tray, typically one made of silver and used in formal circumstances.

 

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. Enunciate: say or pronounce clearly. 

Postulate: suggest or assume the existence, fact, or truth of (something) as a basis for reasoning, discussion, or belief.

Proclaim: announce officially or publicly.

 

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. Engulf: a natural force sweep over something so as to surround or cover it completely.

 

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. Totem: a natural object or animal that is believed by a particular society to have spiritual significance and that is adopted by it as an emblem.

 

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. Corpulence: something more than average fatness. 

Exigency: an urgent need or demand.

Exultancy: triumphantly happy.

 

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. Arbitrary: based on random choice or personal whim, rather than any reason or system.

Auxiliary: providing supplementary or additional help and support.

Allegory: a story, poem, or picture that can be interpreted to reveal a hidden meaning, typically a moral or political one.

Ambulatory: relating to or adapted for walking.

 

 

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 18 April 2022,For APPSC Group 4 And ESIC |_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

********************************************************************************************

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 18 April 2022,For APPSC Group 4 And ESIC |_60.1

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.