Home   »   English   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers...

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 17 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 17 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’. 

Q1. Sluggish health spending can be reversed with substantial increase in the allocation for health in the Union Budget.

(a) Sluggish health spending can be

(b) reversed with substantial increase

(c) in the allocation for

(d) health in the Union Budget.

 

Q2. Madhu would like him singing in the party.

(a) Madhu would like

(b) him singing

(c) in the party.

(d) No error

 

Q3. Very little has done by the Left’s ageing and even uninspiring leadership to attract young aspirants to its fold.

(a) Very little has done by the

(b) Left’s ageing and even uninspiring

(c) leadership to attract young

(d) aspirants to its fold.

 

Q4. Moreover with its depleting influence among voters, the party has hardly any bargaining power.

(a) Moreover with its depleting

(b) influence among voters, the party

(c) has hardly any bargaining power.

(d) No error

 

Q5. Three persons were killed as super cyclonic storm Amphan makes landfall near Sagar Islands in South 24 Parganas district of West Bengal on Wednesday.

(a) Three persons were killed

(b) as super cyclonic storm Amphan makes landfall

(c) near Sagar Islands in South 24 Parganas district

(d) No error

 

Q6. After the rehab, I made it to the 2016 World T20 squad. Then after a while, I got full confidence and felt like I am back on track.

(a) After the rehab, I made it to

(b) Then after a while, I got

(c) full confidence and felt like

(d) I am back on track.

 

Q7. Rahul’s voice shook with emotion and it was so funny to hear him that all we longed to laugh and to cry.

(a) Rahul’s voice shook with emotion

(b) and it was so funny to hear him

(c) that all we longed to laugh and to cry.

(d) No error

 

Q8. With token allocation of ₹500 crore, a direct benefit transfer of ₹3,000 a month as old-age pension has been proposed.

(a) With token allocation of ₹500 crore

(b) a direct benefit transfer of ₹3,000 a month

(c) as old-age pension has been proposed.

(d) No error

 

Q9. As soon Nath ji decides to fight from my seat, I will resign to clear the way for him. We all want him to fight from here.

(a) As soon Nath ji decides to

(b) fight from my seat

(c) I will resign to clear the way

(d) We all want him to fight from here.

 

Q10. The best way would be to marginally increase the retirement age of judges and see that there are no post-retirement appointments.

(a) The best way would be to

(b) marginally increase the retirement age of judges

(c) and see that there are no post-retirement appointments.

(d) No error

Solutions                                                            

S1. Ans(b)

Sol. Here increase is used as a countable noun, so it will take article a before the word ‘substantial’. So, “a substantial increase” will be the correct usage.

 

S2. Ans (b)

Sol. Replace him with his. Possessive case is used before noun.

 

S3. Ans(a)

Sol. Here formation of the sentence gives a sense of passive voice so, “has been done” will be used to make it meaningful.

 

S4. Ans(d)

Sol. No error

 

S5. Ans(b)

Sol. Since the given sentence is in past tense therefore we need to replace “makes” with its past form i.e. “made”.

 

S6. Ans(d)

Sol. Here complete sentence is in past tense so replace “am” by “was”.

 

S7. Ans(c)

Sol. Since laugh and cry are connected with “and” and both takes preposition “to” so we need to use it only once. So, replace “to cry” with “cry”.

 

S8. Ans(a)

Sol. Token allocation is a countable noun, so it will take article “a” here.

 

S9. Ans(a)

Sol. Add “as” after soon because “as soon as” is the correct pair.

 

S10. Ans(d)

Sol. No error

****************************************************************************

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 17 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable_50.1

 

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

వీక్లీ కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్- జూన్ 2022

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

వీక్లీ కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్- జూన్ 2022

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.