Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 16 September 2022, For All Competitive Exams

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 16 September 2022 |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-10): In these questions, four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase given in bold. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/ phrase given in bold.

Q1. Hit the nail on the head

(a) Drive a nail into a wall

(b) Hurt a person by telling the truth

(c) Say or do something exactly right

(d) Punish someone for a heinous crime

Q2. Back seat driving

(a) Commenting on players from the sidelines

(b) Interfering in affairs without having knowledge

(c) Instructing husbands over the phone about what to buy

(d) Attempting to teach a cab driver how to drive.

Q3. Carry a chip on one’s shoulder

(a) Carrying multiple stars over the lapel

(b) Entertaining a grudge over a past event

(c) Having a plate inserted to fix the collar bone

(d) Moving daintily across rooms

Q4. A sea-change

(a)  A fast change

(b)  A radical change

(c)  A nominal change

(d)  A slow change

Q5. A stone’s throw

(a)  A short distance

(b)  An easy task

(c)  A faraway place

(d)  A memorable place

Q6. Too many cooks spoil the broth

(a)  It is always better to do a job independently

(b) Asking many people for advice will cause confusion, and the decision will never be made

(c) If too many people are involved in a task or activity, it will not be done well

(d) Food is always cooked better if one person cooks it

Q7. By the seat of one’s pants

(a) When one is saved in the nick of time

(b) Your future depends on what choices you make now

(c) To do something using one’s own experience and judgement

(d) Nothing worthwhile can be achieved if you sit in one place

Q8. To bite off more than you can chew

(a) To take on a commitment one cannot fulfill

(b) To grab a share more than what one rightfully deserves

(c) To hog more than what one needs

(d) A greedy person can easily be identified from the way one eats

Q9. Don’t count your chickens before they hatch

(a) To live in a fancy imaginary world, where everything happens as per your wish

(b) Counting your wealth repeatedly will not make it grow

(c) One should be optimistic but be ready for failures

(d) Do not count on something that has not yet happened

Q10.    Curiosity killed the cat

(a) A person who constantly keeps asking questions is avoided by everybody

(b) Everybody has a fatal weakness

(c) Being inquisitive about other people’s affairs may get you into trouble

(d) Everyone feels like killing a nagging person

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)

Sol. Hit the nail on the head is an idiomatic expression which means to state the truth exactly; find exactly the right answer.

S2. Ans. (b)

Sol. Back seat driving means someone telling others how to do things or trying to

Influence or control a situation that should be controlled by someone else.

S3. Ans. (b)

Sol. Carry a chip on one’s shoulder is an idiomatic expression which means an act of holding a grudge or grievance that readily provokes disputation.

S4. Ans. (b)

Sol. Sea-change is an English idiomatic expression which denotes a substantial change in perspective, especially one which affects a group or society at large, on a particular issue.

S5. Ans. (a)

Sol. A stone’s throw means a short distance away from something

S6. Ans. (c)

Sol. Too many cooks spoil the broth: if too many people are involved in a task or activity, it will not be done well.

S7. Ans. (c)

Sol. By the seat of one’s pants: Decide a course of action as you go along by your skill or judgement.

S8. Ans. (a)

Sol. To bite off more than you can chew: to try to do something that is too difficult for you.

S9. Ans. (d)

Sol. Don’t count your chickens before they hatch: you should not make plans that depend on something good happening before you know that it has actually happened.

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. Curiosity killed the cat means Inquisitiveness can be dangerous, especially when it extends to things one does not need to know about.

 

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 16 September 2022 |_50.1

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 16 September 2022 |_70.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 16 September 2022 |_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.