Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 16 July 2022, For All Competitive Exams

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 16 July 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word.

 

Q1. (1) bargaining, or seeking a similar salary and (2) with another sector or work group, is a weak (3) of justification for unions (4) the jobs and the Companies are transferable. In reality, the jobs in different sectors may be (5) but the ability and willingness to (6) will differ. Whenever the (7) of pay scales is initiated the issue of comparability is (8) put forth. The State and Management have a (9) role to play in maintaining a healthy payment (10).

(a) Equal

(b) Parity

(c) Same

(d) No

(e) Rigid

 

Q2. (1) bargaining, or seeking a similar salary and (2) with another sector or work group, is a weak (3) of justification for unions (4) the jobs and the Companies are transferable. In reality, the jobs in different sectors may be (5) but the ability and willingness to (6) will differ. Whenever the (7) of pay scales is initiated the issue of comparability is (8) put forth. The State and Management have a (9) role to play in maintaining a healthy payment (10).

(a) demands

(b) rates

(c) stakes

(d) bonus

(e) benefits

 

Q3. (1) bargaining, or seeking a similar salary and (2) with another sector or work group, is a weak (3) of justification for unions (4) the jobs and the Companies are transferable. In reality, the jobs in different sectors may be (5) but the ability and willingness to (6) will differ. Whenever the (7) of pay scales is initiated the issue of comparability is (8) put forth. The State and Management have a (9) role to play in maintaining a healthy payment (10).

(a) like

(b) right

(c) form

(d) asking

(e) saying

 

Q4. (1) bargaining, or seeking a similar salary and (2) with another sector or work group, is a weak (3) of justification for unions (4) the jobs and the Companies are transferable. In reality, the jobs in different sectors may be (5) but the ability and willingness to (6) will differ. Whenever the (7) of pay scales is initiated the issue of comparability is (8) put forth. The State and Management have a (9) role to play in maintaining a healthy payment (10).

(a) but

(b) if

(c) otherwise

(d) unless

(e) provided

 

Q5. (1) bargaining, or seeking a similar salary and (2) with another sector or work group, is a weak (3) of justification for unions (4) the jobs and the Companies are transferable. In reality, the jobs in different sectors may be (5) but the ability and willingness to (6) will differ. Whenever the (7) of pay scales is initiated the issue of comparability is (8) put forth. The State and Management have a (9) role to play in maintaining a healthy payment (10).

(a) similar

(b) difficult

(c) different

(d) stock

(e) varied

 

Q6. (1) bargaining, or seeking a similar salary and (2) with another sector or work group, is a weak (3) of justification for unions (4) the jobs and the Companies are transferable. In reality, the jobs in different sectors may be (5) but the ability and willingness to (6) will differ. Whenever the (7) of pay scales is initiated the issue of comparability is (8) put forth. The State and Management have a (9) role to play in maintaining a healthy payment (10).

(a) works

(b) pay

(c) salary

(d) solve

(e) benefit

 

Q7. (1) bargaining, or seeking a similar salary and (2) with another sector or work group, is a weak (3) of justification for unions (4) the jobs and the Companies are transferable. In reality, the jobs in different sectors may be (5) but the ability and willingness to (6) will differ. Whenever the (7) of pay scales is initiated the issue of comparability is (8) put forth. The State and Management have a (9) role to play in maintaining a healthy payment (10).

(a) type

(b) question

(c) salary

(d) role

(e) review

 

Q8. (1) bargaining, or seeking a similar salary and (2) with another sector or work group, is a weak (3) of justification for unions (4) the jobs and the Companies are transferable. In reality, the jobs in different sectors may be (5) but the ability and willingness to (6) will differ. Whenever the (7) of pay scales is initiated the issue of comparability is (8) put forth. The State and Management have a (9) role to play in maintaining a healthy payment (10).

(a) always

(b) never

(c) seldom

(d) strictly

(e) truely

 

Q9. (1) bargaining, or seeking a similar salary and (2) with another sector or work group, is a weak (3) of justification for unions (4) the jobs and the Companies are transferable. In reality, the jobs in different sectors may be (5) but the ability and willingness to (6) will differ. Whenever the (7) of pay scales is initiated the issue of comparability is (8) put forth. The State and Management have a (9) role to play in maintaining a healthy payment (10).

(a) little

(b) all

(c) no

(d) key

(e) side

 

Q10. (1) bargaining, or seeking a similar salary and (2) with another sector or work group, is a weak (3) of justification for unions (4) the jobs and the Companies are transferable. In reality, the jobs in different sectors may be (5) but the ability and willingness to (6) will differ. Whenever the (7) of pay scales is initiated the issue of comparability is (8) put forth. The State and Management have a (9) role to play in maintaining a healthy payment (10).

(a) salary

(b) type

(c) scheme

(d) wages

(e) style

 

 

 

Directions (11-15):   Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentence to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and no correction is required, mark (E) as the answer.

 

Q11. Take into account the suggestions of the panel, a revised draft report is being placed in the public domain.

(a) Taken into account

(b) Taking an account

(c) Taking into account

(d) Accounting account

(e) No correction required

 

 

 

Q12. Before accepting a new assignment, ensured that you complete all your earlier assignments.

(a) Ensure that you complete

(b) Ensure that you completed

(c) Surely you can complete

(d) Ensure that you are completing

(e) No correction required

 

Q13. The spectators were spellbound at the thrilling sight and at the end, they could not held their applause in appreciation.

(a) Withheld their applause

(b) withhold their applause

(c) Held their applauding

(d) hold their applauding

(e) No correction required

 

 

Q14.  It is necessary to ascertain that we can do to attract investment to the manufacturing sector.

(a)  how we can do

(b)  what we can do

(c)   more can be done

(d)  that has been done

(e)  No correction required

 

 

Q15. Banks have been authorized to advance loans to distressed urban poor.

(a) Authorized to advancement of

(b) Authorized to advancement of.

(c) Authorizing to advancement

(d) Authorized for advancement

(e) No correction required

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(e)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(e)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(c)

 

S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(a)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘what we can do’ fits the sentence appropriately as it conveys the proper meaning of the sentence.

S15. Ans.(e)

****************************************************************************

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 16 July 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 16 July 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_70.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 16 July 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.