Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 16 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 16 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Q1. Select the synonym of “Rejection

(a) refusal

(b) Self-indulge

(c)  Acquiring

(d) Sanction

(e) endurance

 

Q2. Select the synonym of “suspension

(a) continuation

(b) activity

(c) discontinue

(d) persistent

(e) none of these

 

Q3. Select the synonym of “acknowledgement

(a) recognition

(b) condemnation

(c) derogatory

(d) belittle

(e) amiable

 

Q4. Select the synonym of “hostility

(a) courtesy

(b) benevolence

(c) animosity

(d) violent

(e) approval

 

Q5. Select the synonym of “Bluff

(a) New

(b) clever

(c) cunning

(d) fake

(e) genuine

 

 

Q6. Select the synonym of “Proliferation

(a) Dead

(b) stagnation

(c) rapid growth

(d) rapid decline

(e) steep

 

Q7. Select the synonym of “Ameliorate

(a) Aggravate

(b) Worsen

(c) Refine

(d) Increase

(e) intensify

 

Q8. Select the synonym of “perplexed

(a) confused

(b) Clear

(c) Silent

(d) Wobble

(e) None of these

 

 

Directions (9-15): choose the antonym of the following.

 

Q9. LAUNCH

(a) withdraw

(b) dinner

(c) release

(d) brake

(e) directed

 

Q10. EXPANSION

(a) complaint

(b) constraint

(c) contraction

(d) constriction

(e) enhancement

 

Q11. EVASIVE

(a) frank

(b) abusive

(c) opaque

(d) slippery

(e) reserved

 

Q12. CONCEDE

  • assent
  • yield
  • permit
  • deny
  • include

 

Q13. virtuous

  • pure
  • immaculate
  • righteous
  • honest
  • corrupt

 

Q14. IMBECILE

  • fool
  • sane
  • senile
  • unsound
  • lunatic

 

Q15. JUBILANT

  • rejoicing
  • melancholy
  • triumphant
  • cheerful

 

 

Solutions

S1. Ans(a)

Sol. rejection means the dismissing or refusing of a proposal, idea, etc.

S2. Ans(c)

Sol. suspension means the act of stopping something happening, operating, etc.

S3. Ans(a)

Sol. Acknowledgement means recognition of the importance or quality of something.

S4. Ans(c)

Sol. hostility means hostile behaviour; unfriendliness or opposition.

S5. Ans(d)

Sol. Bluff means an attempt to deceive someone into believing that one can or is going to do something.

 

S6. Ans(c)

Sol. Proliferation means rapid increase in the number or amount of something.

S7. Ans(c)

Sol. Ameliorate means to make (something bad or unsatisfactory) better.

S8. Ans(a)

Sol. perplexed means completely baffled; very puzzled.

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. Launch means start or set in motion (an activity or enterprise).

Withdraw means remove or take away (something) from a particular place or position.

 

S10. Ans. (c)

Sol. Expansion means the action of becoming larger or more extensive.

Contraction means the process of becoming smaller.

 

S11. Ans. (a)

Sol. Evasive means tending to avoid commitment or self-revelation, especially by responding only indirectly.

Frank means open, honest, and direct in speech or writing, especially when dealing with unpalatable matters.

 

S12. Ans.(d)

Sol. Concede means admit or agree that something is true after first denying or resisting it.

 

S13. Ans.(e)

Sol. virtuous means having or showing high moral standards.

S14. Ans.(b)

Sol. Imbecile means a stupid person. Hence, sane is the correct antonym of it.

 

S15. Ans.(b)

Sol. Jubilant means feeling or expressing great happiness and triumph. While,

melancholy means a feeling of pensive sadness, typically with no obvious cause. Hence, option (b) is apt.

 

 

 

****************************************************************************

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 16 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_50.1

 

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

 

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 16 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_70.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 16 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.