Telugu govt jobs   »   English   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers...

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 15 September 2022, For All Competitive Exams

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 15 September 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested in the question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

 

Q1.  The overuse of water not only washes away _________nutrients but also increases the moisture content, resulting in roots and stems developing fungus and consequently bringing down production. 

(a) essential

(b) severe 

(c) subordinate 

(d) serious

Q2. In absence of any other road alternative to cross the river, the bridge has been taking the entire load that includes large number of trucks that________heavy cargo. 

(a) convey 

(b) hoist 

(c) conduct 

(d) carry

Q3.Thirteen banks, led by State Bank of India (SBI), represented by Attorney-General Mukul Rohatgi and advocate Robin Ratnakar David, told a Bench of Justices Kurian Joseph and Rohinton Nariman _____ the liquor baron is said to have left the country on March 2, the day they approached the DRT.

(a)that

(b)for

(c)at

(d)as

Q4.The National Green Tribunal (NGT) which _______ a fine of Rs. 5 crore on Sri Sri Ravi Shankar’s Art of Living (AoL) Foundation on Wednesday, before giving the go-ahead for its World Culture Festival on the flood plains of the Yamuna, said it was unable to prohibit the event.

(a) impose

(b) processed

(c) imposed

(d) monitor

Q5.Earlier, Former India captain Sourav Ganguly and his Pakistan counterpart Inzamam-ul-Haq have called for the resumption of bilateral series as it will improve ______ between the two nations.

(a) situations

(b) passes

(c) controversy

(d) relations

Q6. Suresh was ________ for the purpose of documentation in the company.

(a) supplied

(b) favored

(c) employed

(d) cited

Q7. It will be difficult for the faculty to _____________monitor students and determine whether they are only accessing educational apps or browsing their social media accounts.

(a) directly

(b) closely

(c) automatically

(d) practically

Q8. Disinformation is increasing and becoming harder to __________, but fact-checking too is evolving.

(a) plot

(b) spy

(c) analyze

(d) combat

Q9. Each time he tried to complete the work, he failed to do ___

(a) thus

(b) then

(c) so

(d) this

Q10. I have _____ finished my home work

(a) about

(b) almost

(c) not done

(d) towards

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)

Sol. Essential means absolutely necessary; extremely important. 

S2. Ans. (d)

Sol. Carry means support and move (someone or something) from one place to another.

S3. Ans. (a)

Sol. “that” is the conjunction which will fit in the context. “As” is used to give reason and “for” is used for “someone or something”.  

S4. Ans. (c)

Sol. Imposed means to force (an unwelcome decision or ruling) on someone. 

S5. Ans. (d)

Sol. Relations is the way in which two or more people or things are connected; a thing’s effect on or relevance to another.

S6.Ans(c)

Sol. ‘Employed’ is the appropriate word that fits in the blank. Employ means give work to (someone). Hence, option(c) is the suitable answer.

S7.Ans.(b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The word that can be filled in the blank is `closely.’ As per the context of the sentence, the word, ‘Closely’ best fits in & hence is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The word that can be filled in the blank is, `Combat’.

Remaining options are grammatically & contextually incorrect & hence can’t be fit in here.

S9.Ans(c)

Sol. According to the context, ‘so’ fits in the blank perfectly. Hence, option(c) is the correct answer.

S10.Ans.(b)

Sol. According to the context, ‘almost’ fits in the blank perfectly. Hence, option(b) is the correct answer.

 

 

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 15 September 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_50.1

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

 

 

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 15 September 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_70.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 15 September 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.