Home   »   English   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers...

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 15 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 15 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Q1. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the given word and click the button corresponding to it. 

SLANDER

(a) Malign

(b) Laud

(c) Modest

(d) Brawl

 

Q2. Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

PLAUDIT

(a) Diligence

(b) Accolade

(c) Wry

(d) Decisive

 

Q3. Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.

P- 93 km away from the impact site, ‘Space.com’ reported.

Q- Over 1,200 people and damaging thousands of buildings up to.

R- One that broke up over Russia in 2013, injuring.

S- The asteroid is three to six times as big as.

(a) QRPS

(b) SRQP

(c) PSRQ

(d) PQSR

 

Q4. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

England is being outclassed and appear (A)/ devoid of any ideas of how to (B)/ stop their downward spiral. (C)/No error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

 

Q5. In the following questions, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Select the incorrectly spelt word.

(a) Eavesdrop

(b) Expatriate

(c) Exaggerate

(d) Eviserated

 

Q6. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Make no bones about

(a) to oppose or resist change

(b) to escape from helping someone

(c) to be forthright

(d) to feel rage

 

Q7. Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.

A person or business that makes or sells sweets, pastries, candies etc.

(a) Colporteur

(b) Potter

(c) Confectioner

(d) Curator

 

Q8. Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

His dishonest acts have made his parents (to bent) their heads in shame.

(a) bend

(b) to bend

(c) bent

(d) No improvement

 

Q9. Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

I had (not only helped her by) giving hints but also with providing him links.

(a) helped not only to her by

(b) helped her not only by

(c) not only helped her

(d) No improvement

 

Q10. Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

I acquainted him (about) the facts of the case.  

(a) with

(b) on 

(c) to 

(d) No improvement

Solutions                                                 

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. Slander: make false and damaging statements about (someone).

Laud: praise (a person or their achievements) highly.

Hence ‘Slander’ and ‘Laud’ are antonyms to each other.

 

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. Plaudit: an expression of praise or approval.

Accolade: an expression of praise or admiration.

 

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol.  The correct sequence is ‘SRQP’.

 

S4. Ans. (a)

Sol. “Appear” should be changed to “appeared”.

 

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. “Eviserated” is the incorrectly spelt word. 

Correct spelling is ‘Eviscerated’ which means deprived (something) of its essential content.

 

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. Make no bones about: to be forthright and candid about; acknowledge freely.

 

S7. Ans.(c) 

Sol. Colporteur: a person who sells books, newspapers, and similar literature.

Potter: a person who makes dishes, plates, and other objects from clay, usually by hand on a special wheel.

Curator: a keeper or custodian of a museum or other collection.

 

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. Replace ‘to bent’ with ‘bend’. 

The rule to be followed is ‘make + bare infinitive’ in active voice. 

 

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘Not only…..but also’ is a conjunction pair which needs to be placed appropriately in the sentence. In the given sentence, the subsequent part ‘but also’ has been used just before the preposition ‘with’ which will also apply to the precedent part ‘not only’. Hence ‘not only’ will be used just before the preposition ‘by’.

 

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. ‘Acquaint’ takes preposition ‘with’ it.

****************************************************************************

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 15 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable_50.1

 

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

వీక్లీ కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్- జూన్ 2022

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

వీక్లీ కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్- జూన్ 2022

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.