Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 15 July 2022, For All Competitive Exams

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 15 July 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

 

Q1. (1) Amnesty international released a detailed report, / (2) asserting that the Union government has often refused (3)/ to prosecute the Army or paramilitary personnel (4)/ accused of human rights misuses. / (5) No error

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5

 

Q2. (1) By upholding the State government’s appeal, / (2) the Supreme Court criticised / (3) the attitude of the single judge’ (4) who wrote the judgements. / (5) No error

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5

 

 

 

 

Q3. (1) Joining worldwide efforts to squeeze terror finances, / (2) India has announced a ban on trade / (3) with the Islamic state and the al-Nusra Front/ (4) and other groups associated with the al-Qaeda. / (5) No error

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5

 

 

Q4. (1) There is no doubt that some people are selfish / (2) and greedy, but there / (3) are lot of more people in the world/(4) who are selfless and generous. / (5) No error

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5

 

 

Q5. (1) Many dangerous chemicals, which caused the depletion of the ozone layer / (2) are now being boycotted by people / (3) throughout the world and manufacturers are being / (4) forced to look after alternatives./ (5) No error.

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5

 

 

 

Directions (6-10): Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

 

Q6.  The organization……………to  popularize Indian classical music among the youth which has lost……………with its cultural roots.

 

(a) endeavours, touch

(b) wishes, interest

(c) efforts, experience

(d) exerts, intrigue

(e) need, relation

 

 

Q7. One of the major critiques of the examination system is that it……………to a spirit of……………competition among the students.

 

(a) results, defective

(b) accompanies, adequate

(c) develops, intense

(d) takes, severe

(e) leads, unhealthy

 

 

 

Q8. The Government is likely to………..a new rural infrastructure…………by the end of March.

(a) formulate, development

(b) frame, policy

(c) sanction, funds

(d) inspect, clearance

(e) conceive, inflow

 

 

 

Q9. State owned banks may lose………….Government business if they…………to fulfil their developmental role.

(a) valuable, compete

(b) approved, omit

(c) lucrative, fail

(d) significant, neglected

(e) profitable, succeed

 

 

Q10. Wayne Rooney has been named England captain, taking______________ the leadership role of an inexperienced team in a rebuilding phase____________________ its worst-ever World cup.

(a) over, following

(b) on, after

(c) up, accompanying

(d) off, succeeding

(e) for, having

 

 

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(A)  A small wooden nest box is all it has taken to rekindle all the romance of bringing sparrows and other birds back into our cities and halt them from fading into the past like a forgotten folktale.

(B)  There is something wrong with a city that remains unperturbed even as its birds desert it.

(C)  Thankfully, the situation is not as hopeless as it seems.

(D)  Much as we try to defend the seemingly irreversible modern life of these cities, we can’t stop our hearts from crying when we realize that our rapidly degenerating urban eco-system isn’t generous enough to let these delicate winged creatures build tiny little nests in its nooks and crannies, sit in solitude, and rear offspring.

(E)  And this desertion seems to be true with most metros in India where house sparrows have almost become a thing of the past.

 

Q11. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

 

 

Q12. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?

(a) E

(b) D

(c) C

(d) B

(e) A

 

 

 

Q13. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

 

Q14. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a) E

(b) D

(c) C

(d) B

(e) A

 

 

Q15. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Solutions

 

S1.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Replace ‘misuses’ with ‘abuses’

S2.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Delete ‘by’

S3.Ans.(e)

Sol.

No error

S4.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Insert ‘a’ before ‘lot’

S5.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Replace ‘after’ with ‘for’

 

S6.Ans.(a)

Sol. ‘endeavours, touch’ is the correct use.

Endeavours means try hard to do or achieve something.

 

S7.Ans.(e)

Sol. ‘leads, unhealthy’ is the correct use.

Leads means the initiative in an action; an example for others to follow.

 

S8.Ans.(b)

Sol.frame, policy’ is the correct use.

Frame means to formulate (a concept, plan, or system).

Policy means a course or principle of action adopted or proposed by an organization or individual.

 

S9.Ans.(c)

Sol.lucrative, fail’ is the correct use.

Lucrative means producing a great deal of profit.

 

S10.Ans.(a)

Sol.

‘over, following’ is the correct use.

 

S11.Ans.(b)

Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is BEDCA.

S12.Ans.(a)

Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is BEDCA.

S13.Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is BEDCA.

S14.Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is BEDCA.

S15.Ans.(a)

Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is BEDCA.

 

****************************************************************************

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 15 July 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 15 July 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_70.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 15 July 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.