Telugu govt jobs   »   English   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers...

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 15 April 2022,For APPSC Group 4 And ESIC

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 15 April 2022,For APPSC Group 4 And ESIC |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Literature is a __(1)___ through which a person conveys his ideas towards or protest ___(2)____ different norms of society. The words that deal with a ___(3)____ issue are of particular importance in literature. They are ____(4)___ with a particular purpose in ___(5)____.

Q1. Literature is a _____ through which a person

(a) base

(b) medium

(c) source

(d) subject

 

Q2. conveys his ideas towards or protest _____ different norms

(a) against

(b) for 

(c) in

(d) off

 

Q3. of society. The words that deal with a _____ issue

(a) amoral

(b) insensitive

(c) moral

(d) economical

 

Q4. are of particular importance in literature. They are _____ with

(a) brought

(b) founded 

(c) represented

(d) written

 

Q5. a particular purpose in _____.

(a) all

(b) hand

(c) mind

(d) total 

 

Directions (6-10): In the following passage at certain points you are given a choice of three words marked (a), (b) and (c), one of which fits the meaning of the passage. Choose the best word out of the three. Mark the letter, viz., (a), (b) or (c), relating to this word.

After having slept for an hour, Bond decided to go into the city and try to find his contact. After changing his suit, he carefully locked his room and stepped out of the hotel. No one was around. But he had walked only for a few minutes when it suddenly ___(6)____ to him that he was being ______(7) ______by someone. There was really no ____(8)______ for it except a very slight ____(9)_____of footsteps. He was now walking ______(10)_______the main street, which was crowded with people. He became extremely aware of the danger of people threatening him. 

Q6. But he had walked only for a few minutes when it suddenly ________ to him 

(a) felt

(b) occurred

(c) happened 

(d) None of the above

 

Q7. that he was being ________by someone. 

(a) followed     

(b) shot 

(c) looked

(d) None of the above

 

Q8. There was really no ______ for 

(a) reason      

(b) cause

(c) evidence

(d) None of the above 

 

Q9. it except a very slight __________of footsteps. 

(a) weight     

(b) sound

(c) hurting

(d) None of the above

 

Q10. He was now walking ___________ the main street,

(a) from    

(b) down

(c) over

(d) None of the above                                                          

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. Medium: an agency or means of doing something.

Source: a place, person, or thing from which something originates or can be obtained.

“Medium” is the best option to fill the blank here.

 

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. “Against” is a preposition used as a resistance to or as protection from something.

 

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. Indefinite article “a” before the blank suggests that only option(c) could be the right choice to this question.

 

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(b) 

Sol. Occur to someone means (of a thought or idea) to come into someone’s mind. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

 

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. ‘That he was being followed by someone’ is meaningful. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

 

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. Evidence: anything that helps to prove that something is or is not true. Hence option (c) gives the correct meaning to the paragraph and is the correct choice.

 

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘Sound of footsteps’ is the correct choice.

 

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. Walk down: to travel along the course of something on foot.

Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

 

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 15 April 2022,For APPSC Group 4 And ESIC |_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

********************************************************************************************

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 15 April 2022,For APPSC Group 4 And ESIC |_60.1

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.