Home   »   English   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers...

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 14 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 14 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Q1.  In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Rove 

(a) Restrict 

(b) Inhabitant

(c) Recluse 

(d) Wander

 

Directions (2-3):  In the following questions, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the antonym of the given word.

Q2. Quaint

(a) Picturesque

(b) Old fashioned 

(c) Charming

(d) Ordinary

 

Q3. Tumult

(a) Tranquillity  

(b) Havoc

(c) Furore 

(d) Mayhem

 

Q4. A sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four given alternatives, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.

The smugglers did not realize that their conversation was being recorded. 

(a) The smugglers did not realize that someone was recording their conversation. 

(b) Someone did not realize that the smugglers were recording their conversation. 

(c) Conversation was recorded when the smugglers did not realize. 

(d) It was not realized by the smugglers that someone was recording their conversation.

 

Q5. A sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect Speech. Out of the four given alternatives, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct Speech.

MNS chief said “If I am not in a position to take a decision, I don’t find any point in drought tourism”. 

(a) MNS chief said that if he was not in a position to take a decision, he don’t find any point in drought tourism.

(b) MNS chief said that if I was not in a position to take a decision, he don’t find any point in drought tourism.

(c) MNS chief said that if he was not in a position to take a decision, he didn’t find any point in drought tourism.

(d) MNS chief said that if he is not in a position to take a decision, he don’t find any point in drought tourism. 

 

Q6.  In the following question, a word has been written in four different ways out of which only one is correctly spelt. Select the correctly spelt word.

(a) Memorandam

(b) Memorundum

(c) Memorandum

(d) Mamorandum

 

Q7. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Set the tone for something

(a) Right tune and harmony

(b) To establish a particular mood or character

(c) Musical Note

(d) Orchestra in full swing

 

Q8. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

A red-letter day

(a) A dangerous day

(b) An important day

(c) An unimportant day

(d) Anniversary of someone

 

Q9. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the words/sentence.

One who can use either hand with ease

(a) genius

(b) leader

(c) Ambidextrous

(d) double-faced

 

Q10. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the words/sentence.

A game in which no one wins

(a) abandoned  

(b) postponed

(c) obsolete 

(d) Draw

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. “Rove” means travel without any destination, wander, roam.

 

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. “Quaint” means attractively unusual or old fashioned. Hence, “ordinary” is the best suited antonym of the given word.

 

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. “Tumult” means a state of confusion or disorder.

Tranquility” means the quality or state of being tranquil; calm.

 

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans. (c)

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. Memorandum is a written message in business or diplomacy.

 

S7. Ans. (b)

Sol. Set the tone for something means to establish a particular mood or character for something.

 

S8. Ans. (b)

Sol. “Red letter day” means an important day.

 

S9. Ans. (c)

Sol. Ambidextrous is a quality in which one is able to use the right and left hands equally well. 

 

S10. Ans. (d)

Sol. Draw means a game or contest that ends with the score even.

Postpone: cause or arrange for (something) to take place at a time later than that first scheduled.

Obsolete: no longer produced or used; out of date.

Abandon: cease to support or look after (someone); desert.

 

****************************************************************************

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 14 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable_50.1

 

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 14 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable_60.1

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.